KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bucket rigs

French translation: foreuse à godets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucket rig
French translation:foreuse à godets
Entered by: Jean-Marc

19:55 Mar 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: bucket rigs
field of drilling rigs - not necessarily for gas/petroleum
valfrhg
foreuses à godets
Explanation:
Auriez-vous plus de contexte?

"rig" se traduit aussi par "appareil de forage".



Transformation du godet et
de la foreuse, 735$. ... Transformation du godet et de la foreuse, 662$. ...
(Voir la réf. web).
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tour de forage à godetscheungmo
1 +1foreuses à godets
Jean-Marc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tour de forage à godets


Explanation:
Une suggestion. Un "bucket pump" est une pompe à godet.

cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreuses à godets


Explanation:
Auriez-vous plus de contexte?

"rig" se traduit aussi par "appareil de forage".



Transformation du godet et
de la foreuse, 735$. ... Transformation du godet et de la foreuse, 662$. ...
(Voir la réf. web).



    Reference: http://web2.uqat.uquebec.ca/lerene/fodar/p_caouette/cout.htm
Jean-Marc
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Aussi.
2 hrs