KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

swabbing

French translation: pistonnage


22:06 Mar 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: swabbing
Mud Rotary Rigs (Oil/Gas Drilling and Workover, Waterwell, Swabbing, Pulling units)

Swabbing means several things, but which is it in this context? Thanks!
valfrhg
French translation:pistonnage
Explanation:
swabbing - pistonnage m (opération consistant à alléger la pression dans le tube de production)
swabbing line - câble de curage
swabbing production - production par pistonnage
[Moureau/Brace]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci, Bourth :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pistonnagexxxBourth
1nettoyage du trou de forage
Jean-Marc


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nettoyage du trou de forage


Explanation:
Sorte d'écouvillonnage à l'échelle d'un puits de forage, me semble t-il ?

Voir dictionnaire technique ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.freelang.com/dictionnaire/html/pipelines1.html
Jean-Marc
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pistonnage


Explanation:
swabbing - pistonnage m (opération consistant à alléger la pression dans le tube de production)
swabbing line - câble de curage
swabbing production - production par pistonnage
[Moureau/Brace]

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci, Bourth :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins

agree  chaplin
18 mins

agree  mdcdc
2 hrs

agree  Evelyna Radoslavova
5 hrs