KudoZ home » English to French » Philosophy

love of life

French translation: l'amour de la vie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love of life
French translation:l'amour de la vie
Entered by: Franck Le Gac

16:25 May 14, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: love of life
attitude towards living
Michelle
l'amour de la vie
Explanation:
Simply put… "le goût de la vie" is another possibility.
Selected response from:

Franck Le Gac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13l'amour de la vieFranck Le Gac
5la joie de vivre
Hepburn
4passion de vivre
DocteurPC
3amour de la vie(joie de la vie)carlie602


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
l'amour de la vie


Explanation:
Simply put… "le goût de la vie" is another possibility.

Franck Le Gac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis: Tout à fait
11 mins

agree  franglish
16 mins

agree  Krystrad
28 mins

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
38 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

agree  Francine Alloncle: Je préfère "le gout de la vie"
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  1045: Je suis d'accord avec
2 hrs

agree  Mirka Machackova
2 hrs

agree  Vamoura
6 hrs

agree  carlie602
7 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: love of life c'est plus que le goût - c'est l'amour
22 hrs

agree  Hester Eymers
2 days16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amour de la vie(joie de la vie)


Explanation:
literal

carlie602

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la joie de vivre


Explanation:
C'est le terme habituel...

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passion de vivre


Explanation:
depending on the rest of the context, of course

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish