KudoZ home » English to French » Philosophy

It is useful to know something about other nations’ habits in order to judge our own in healthier fa

French translation: voir plus bas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is useful to know something about other nations’ habits in order to judge our own in healthier fa
French translation:voir plus bas
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

09:33 May 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: It is useful to know something about other nations’ habits in order to judge our own in healthier fa
It is useful to know something about other nations’ habits in order to judge our own in healthier fashion
Descartes

merci à tous
Muriel Louchart
France
voir plus bas
Explanation:
Il est bon de savoir quelque chose des moeurs de divers peuples, afin de juger des nôtres plus sainement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-05-23 11:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Muriel Brochet : Pour retrouver cette citation, j\'ai procédé par tâtonnement sur Google en utilisant comme termes ceux dont j\'étais sûr de la traduction (ici : savoir, \"afin de juger \") sans oublier l\'auteur de la citation en question.)
Selected response from:

Boba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voir plus basBoba
4il est bon de connaître les moeurs des autres nations
DocteurPC
3 -1Nul n'est prophète en son pays
alx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it is useful to know something about other nations’ habits in order to judge our own in healthier fa
Nul n'est prophète en son pays


Explanation:
...

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DocteurPC: désolée - mais complètement inexact - voir réponse de Boba
2 hrs
  -> teþekkür ederim

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
citation 2 svp
voir plus bas


Explanation:
Il est bon de savoir quelque chose des moeurs de divers peuples, afin de juger des nôtres plus sainement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-05-23 11:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Muriel Brochet : Pour retrouver cette citation, j\'ai procédé par tâtonnement sur Google en utilisant comme termes ceux dont j\'étais sûr de la traduction (ici : savoir, \"afin de juger \") sans oublier l\'auteur de la citation en question.)


    Reference: http://phian.free.fr/l/php3/aut.php3?aut=deca&liv=meth
Boba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN: oui http://members.aol.com/painval/j1.htm#JUGEMENT
8 mins

agree  kelime: on ne peut qu'être d'accord
1 hr

agree  carlie602
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is useful to know something about other nations’ habits in order to judge our own in healthier fa
il est bon de connaître les moeurs des autres nations


Explanation:
le reste : réponse de Boba

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boba: En effet, c'est une traduction bien meilleure, mais ce n'est pas la citation exacte.
26 mins