KudoZ home » English to French » Philosophy

Time is the most valuable thing a man can spend

French translation: Le temps est ce qu'on dépense de plus précieux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time is the most valuable thing a man can spend
French translation:Le temps est ce qu'on dépense de plus précieux
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

11:47 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: Time is the most valuable thing a man can spend
Theophrastus
Muriel Louchart
France
Le temps est ce qu'on dépense de plus précieux
Explanation:
On a cru trouver l'idée première de ce proverbe dans une parole que Diogène Laërce prête à Théophraste (liv. V, chap. II, 40) :

πολυτελές άνάλωμα εϊναι τόν χρόγόν
(Le temps est ce qu'on dépense de plus précieux.)

Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Le temps est ce qu'on dépense de plus précieux
Cristina Giannetti
3 +2La plus coûteuse des dépenses, c'est la perte de tempshirselina
4Le temps c'est de l'argentMarie Maciel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time is the most valuable thing a man can spend
Le temps c'est de l'argent


Explanation:
This is a current way to express the same idea, in an idiomatic form. But you may find out something more explicit if your text deserves it.

Marie Maciel
France
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra C.: I don't find the monetary reference very relevant. Something being valuable doesn't necessarily mean it has a monetary value, especially in philosophy.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
time is the most valuable thing a man can spend
Le temps est ce qu'on dépense de plus précieux


Explanation:
On a cru trouver l'idée première de ce proverbe dans une parole que Diogène Laërce prête à Théophraste (liv. V, chap. II, 40) :

πολυτελές άνάλωμα εϊναι τόν χρόγόν
(Le temps est ce qu'on dépense de plus précieux.)



Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
7 mins

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr

agree  1045
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time is the most valuable thing a man can spend
La plus coûteuse des dépenses, c'est la perte de temps


Explanation:
Une autre version française de cet adage
http://www.evene.fr/celebre/fiche.php?id_auteur=1894&topic=T...

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orianne76
29 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Boba: c'est exactement ça
38 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  Sandra C.: the orginial does not speak of 'waste of time' (perte de temps). Only of time spent.
1 hr
  -> As far as I know, the original is Greek