KudoZ home » English to French » Philosophy

My word is my bond

French translation: je n'ai qu'une parole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My word is my bond
French translation:je n'ai qu'une parole
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

12:58 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: My word is my bond
saying
Muriel Louchart
France
je n'ai qu'une parole
Explanation:
je tiens ma parole
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5je n'ai qu'une parolexxxCMJ_Trans
4ma parole est d'or
DocteurPC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my word is my bond
ma parole est d'or


Explanation:
l'équivalent

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
je n'ai qu'une parole


Explanation:
je tiens ma parole

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
5 mins

agree  Boba
7 mins

agree  avsie
14 mins

agree  Agnesf
19 mins

agree  1045
2 hrs