KudoZ home » English to French » Philosophy

emotive self-muttering

French translation: un murmure émotionnel adressé à soi-même


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emotive self-muttering
French translation:un murmure émotionnel adressé à soi-même
Entered by: Yan Walther

19:56 Apr 4, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy / religion
English term or phrase: emotive self-muttering
(Parlant du langage)
I cannot deny that I use it to speak to others without speaking something to others. Not all language is *emotive self-muttering.* Even atheists publish books expecting others to read them.

Inhibiteurs d'émotions ? Merci pour vos suggestions !
Naomi Montplaisir
La parole n'est pas uniquement un murmure émotionnel adressé à soi-même.
Explanation:
Parle-t-on de langage ou de parole? Le contexte me fait pencher pour la parole.
Selected response from:

Yan Walther
Grading comment
Un grand merci M. Walther! Votre aide m'est précieuse. CMJ_Trans et Katsy m'ont aussi donné d'excellentes pistes. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2La parole n'est pas uniquement un murmure émotionnel adressé à soi-même.Yan Walther
3discours solitaire émotionnelkatsy
3des propos chargés d'émotions marmonnés par soi pour soixxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des propos chargés d'émotions marmonnés par soi pour soi


Explanation:
pour lancer le mouvement et cerner le sens

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La parole n'est pas uniquement un murmure émotionnel adressé à soi-même.


Explanation:
Parle-t-on de langage ou de parole? Le contexte me fait pencher pour la parole.

Yan Walther
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Un grand merci M. Walther! Votre aide m'est précieuse. CMJ_Trans et Katsy m'ont aussi donné d'excellentes pistes. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgiltal
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs
  -> merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discours solitaire émotionnel


Explanation:
As CMJ has seen, 'self-muttering' is , I think, just a fancy "psycho-philosophical" way of saying "talking to yourself"... so I propose a fancy way of saying it in French.
Quite a few ghits both for 'self-muttering' and 'discours solitaire'... will put some refs in later if necessary, but must run now....

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais