KudoZ home » English to French » Philosophy

ostrog

French translation: Ostrog (H G Wells character)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ostrog
French translation:Ostrog (H G Wells character)
Entered by: Drem

17:27 Mar 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: ostrog
Within a dictatorial society governed by the Nietzschean Ostrog we discover such technological wonders as powered flight...

:-|

I've got 2 questions:
Ostrog (couldn't find it at all)
French translation of "Nietzschean" (only "de Nietzsche"?)

Merci!
Drem
Ostrog (H G Wells character)
Explanation:
Ostrog is a character of "when the sleeper wakes" (1899) by HG Wells.
"He heard the man beside him exclaim “Ostrog,” and turned to ask a question. But he never did, because of the startled exclamation of another of those who were with him and a lank finger suddenly pointing. He looked, and behold the aeropile that had been rising from the flying stage when last he had looked in that direction, was driving towards them. The swift steady flight was still novel enough to hold his attention. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-13 20:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yop yop... personnage \"nietzschéen\"
http://www.ifrance.com/alphaxius/cercle-nietzscheen/index.ht...

Too many consons in that name...
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
That's exactly what it is... thanks!
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Michael Ostrog, médecin russe fou
Genestelle
5 +1Ostrog (H G Wells character)
hduverle
4nietzschien
Emanuela Galdelli
1 +2un nom propre peut etre, ou barbare de l'est derivé d'Ostrogoth?
Francoise St Marc


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Michael Ostrog, médecin russe fou


Explanation:
Deux références différentes qui pourraient à la limite porter le qualificatif de Nietzchéen (l'adjectif existe en français):
Un monastère fortifié et un médecin fou.
Je penche pour le médecin fou.

Casebook: Jack the Ripper - Michael Ostrog
... Photograph of Michael Ostrog. Michael Ostrog (b. 1833) a.k.a ... Michael Ostrog, a mad Russian doctor and a convict and unquestionably a homicidal maniac ...
www.casebook.org/suspects/ostrog.html - 38k - Cached - More pages from this site

Town of Ostrog - Place
... Administration. 1100 – Ostrog was mentioned for the first time in the Old Russian “Ipat’iev” Chronicle ... 12th-13th c. Ostrog was a fortified settlement in the principalities of ...
www.hum.huji.ac.il/CJA/Architecture/Ostrog/0/place.htm - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-13 17:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nietzschéen, avec un s. Sorry.

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: ;-) lol
8 mins
  -> non pas vraiment, mais l'association Nietzsch/folie est facile - ok thx I missed the smiley

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
48 mins

agree  cjohnstone
50 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nietzschean
nietzschien


Explanation:
http://www.schulers.com/donaldo/narcisse/nar8.htm

Quant à Ostrog, je crois qu'il s'agit de M. Ostrog, comme déjà dit, ou d'un lieu (monastère d'Ostrog).


http://jackleventreur.free.fr/Suspectes/ostrog.htm

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un nom propre peut etre, ou barbare de l'est derivé d'Ostrogoth?


Explanation:
Ostrog me fait penser à Ostrogoth (a.k.a: les barbares de l'Est...) cela me paraitrait assez 'Nietszchéen' (pour répondre à votre seconde question)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-13 18:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traduction serait donc \"gouvernée par l\'Ostrog nietzschéen\"...

Francoise St Marc
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: Je ne suis pas tellement d'accord sur l'"Ostrogoth", mais je pense que ta traduction est juste.
9 mins
  -> merci..je n'avais pas encore entendu parler d'Ostgrog, mais il n'était de toutes façons pas nécessaire de le traduire (il y avait d'ailleurs une majuscule, donc ma traduction restait la même quel que soit l'Ostrog en question.......

agree  xxxohlala: c'est fort plausible : ostrog (le barbare de l'est...), il fesait abnégation de tout pour commettre ses meutres...Il haïssait les femmes. Le nietzschéen ostrog...
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ostrog (H G Wells character)


Explanation:
Ostrog is a character of "when the sleeper wakes" (1899) by HG Wells.
"He heard the man beside him exclaim “Ostrog,” and turned to ask a question. But he never did, because of the startled exclamation of another of those who were with him and a lank finger suddenly pointing. He looked, and behold the aeropile that had been rising from the flying stage when last he had looked in that direction, was driving towards them. The swift steady flight was still novel enough to hold his attention. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-13 20:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yop yop... personnage \"nietzschéen\"
http://www.ifrance.com/alphaxius/cercle-nietzscheen/index.ht...

Too many consons in that name...


    Reference: http://whitewolf.newcastle.edu.au/words/authors/W/WellsHerbe...
hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's exactly what it is... thanks!
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emanuela Galdelli: correct! I had seen it too, but Nietzsche?
22 mins

agree  jemo
13 hrs