KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

bounce flash

French translation: flash indirect


09:52 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: bounce flash
"The flash head can be tilted upward incrementally to 90 degrees (vertical), with stops at 45, 60, and 75 degrees,
for convenient bounce flash capability."

And, name of the feature : "Adjustable Bounce Flash Head"
Emilie Pestiaux
France
French translation:flash indirect
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 09:53:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Photography
Domaine(s)
  – Photographie
 
bounce flash Source
CORRECT

flash indirect Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Directing light from a
flash gun toward a ceiling,
wall or other large reflecting
surface to obtain the contrast
softening effect of a diffused
light source spread over a
larger area of the subject.
Source

DEF – Type d\'éclairage
d\'ambiance obtenu par le
rebondissement de la lumière
au plafond ou sur un mur. Ce
procédé permet des
éclairages atténués qui ont
pour effet de réduire les
ombres trop contrastées
qu\'entraîne un éclairage
direct. Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flash indirect
GILOU
3Flash en extension
Cécile Husquet


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flash indirect


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 09:53:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Photography
Domaine(s)
  – Photographie
 
bounce flash Source
CORRECT

flash indirect Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Directing light from a
flash gun toward a ceiling,
wall or other large reflecting
surface to obtain the contrast
softening effect of a diffused
light source spread over a
larger area of the subject.
Source

DEF – Type d\'éclairage
d\'ambiance obtenu par le
rebondissement de la lumière
au plafond ou sur un mur. Ce
procédé permet des
éclairages atténués qui ont
pour effet de réduire les
ombres trop contrastées
qu\'entraîne un éclairage
direct. Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: http://perso.netpratique.fr/michel.martin47/photos/documents...
6 mins

agree  hirselina
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flash en extension


Explanation:
"Le "bounce flash" s'emploie utilement pour rendre une ambiance réaliste. L'exposition est T.T.L, automatique ou manuelle. Le flash est tenu à bout de bras, fixé sur un pied ou autre support.
La distance flash sujet sera calculée ou mesurée si l'écartement du flash par rapport au boîtier est importante.
La distance flash sujet est égale à la racine carrée de la distance film sujet (mise au point) au carré plus la distance d'écartement flash/boîtier au carré."
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/2.8/outils/flash/fltrucs.htm


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/2.8/outils/flash/fltrucs.htm
Cécile Husquet
Belgium
Native speaker of: French