KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

carbon-zinc cell

French translation: pile zinc/carbone


14:23 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: carbon-zinc cell
Do not attempt to charge disposable batteries (such as carbon-zinc and alkaline cells).

(J'ai trouvé "Leclanché" mais c'est un nom de marque... Merci)
Emilie Pestiaux
France
French translation:pile zinc/carbone
Explanation:
la pile ordinaire non rechargeable (pas seulement leclanché)
Selected response from:

jlthierry
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pile zinc/carbone
jlthierry
3 +1pile LeclanchéMarie-Josée Labonté
4Piles salines (charbon-zinc)Marianne van Lunter
3batterie à anode sèche
DocteurPC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pile Leclanché


Explanation:
C'est la seule chose que j'ai trouvé... De plus, il s'agit d'un quasi-synonyme. Voir le GDT à l'adresse ci-dessous :


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: oui, Leclanché c'est le nom de l'inventeur (1960)
55 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pile zinc/carbone


Explanation:
la pile ordinaire non rechargeable (pas seulement leclanché)


    Reference: http://www.futureshop.ca/learnmore/BuyersGuide/
    www.ac-orleans-tours.fr/sti-isp/ seminaire/fichiers/cdseminaire/Internet/tp%20isp4/
jlthierry
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Martine Brault
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 days55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batterie à anode sèche


Explanation:
autre nom pour la Pile Leclanché
voir GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piles salines (charbon-zinc)


Explanation:
On pourrait dire aussi: ...piles salines et alcalines.

lien 1. Pile Leclanché
Les piles salines utilisées actuellement sont des piles zinc-charbon ou piles de Leclanché.

Lien 2. [1.3] CARBON-ZINC & ALKALINE CELLS
* The carbon-zinc cell was invented in the 1860s by a French chemist named Georges Leclanche, and is sometimes called the "Leclanche cell". It is also sometimes called the "dry cell", but this term is somewhat misleading as it can also be legitimately applied to similar storage cell technologies.


    Reference: http://www.ac-bordeaux.fr/Pedagogie/Physique/Physico/Electro...
    Reference: http://www.vectorsite.net/ttfuelc1.html
Marianne van Lunter
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4