KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

highlight spot

French translation: point de hautes lumières


15:25 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: highlight spot
http://www.olympusamerica.com/cpg_section/product.asp?produc...
GILOU
France
French translation:point de hautes lumières
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kevin Thozet
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zone claire
FIROOZEH FARHANG
3point de hautes lumièresKevin Thozet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone claire


Explanation:
zone claire : pour la sensibilité de l'appareil quant à la correction des tons clairs

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point de hautes lumières


Explanation:
.

Kevin Thozet
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: hautes lumières certainement, je dirais peut-être zone, pour une mesure de luminosité multizone
36 mins

disagree  Tony M: No, 'spot' here refers to the specific type of metering used
1 hr