KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

shadow spot

French translation: zone des ombres


15:27 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: shadow spot
http://www.olympusamerica.com/cpg_section/product.asp?produc...
GILOU
France
French translation:zone des ombres
Explanation:
pour une mesure de luminosité multizone, c'est la zone des tonalités les plus sombres
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(posemètre) spot ombre
Tony M
4 -1zone foncée
FIROOZEH FARHANG
3 -1tache d'ombreKevin Thozet
3 -1zone des ombreshendiadys


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tache d'ombre


Explanation:
.

Kevin Thozet
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the 'spot' here refers to the type of metering used
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zone foncée


Explanation:
zone foncée : pour la sensibilité de l'appareil quant à la correction des tons foncés

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the 'spot' here refers to the type of metering used
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zone des ombres


Explanation:
pour une mesure de luminosité multizone, c'est la zone des tonalités les plus sombres

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the 'spot' here refers to the type of metering used / Oui, mais on différencie entre un posemètre 'spot' et la fonction 'zone' --- ce n'est pas la même chose !
58 mins
  -> C'est ce que je dis (mais en français), mesure centrée sur la zone des ombres en multizone http://www.megapixel.net/html/glossary.php?lang=fr&key=mesur...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(posemètre) spot ombre


Explanation:
Note that this is referring to the TYPE of exposure metering used, NOT to an area of shadow!

It appears that a 'spot meter' is referred to as a 'posemètre spot', so I presume you need to retain the word 'spot' even in FR.

As for 'shadow', one of my photographic clients does indeed use 'ombre', though I have also seen other terms used, inlcuidng 'basses lumières', a rather uncomfortably literal translation of 'lowlights' !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 17:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 'spot' meter is used to look selectively at just a small part of the image, instead of a 'simple' meter, which would look at (for example) an average of the whole image, or of one zone of the image.

'Spot' here is very specific; it used to be literally a small, round sample area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -37 min (2006-02-14 12:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of cameras use 'zoned' metering, which is NOT AT ALL the same thing as 'spot' metering (though there may be some overlap, depending on particular mfrs' design choices)

It seems to me VITAL to retain this distinction, even in FR

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82