KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

laminator roll feed

French translation: dérouleur


13:41 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: laminator roll feed
http://www.codamount.com/coldmount.htm
GILOU
France
French translation:dérouleur
Explanation:
Je dirais. C'est le rouleau sur lequel est monté la bobine de film de pelliculage. C'est comme cela que je le traduis généralement, mais on peut trouver débobineur aussi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-25 08:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je viens de (re)trouver "bobine débitrice", qui me semble bien aussi.
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dérouleurhendiadys
3Alimentation de bobine de pelliculageVauwe


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alimentation de bobine de pelliculage


Explanation:
without context it is not easy to know.
Roll could also be cylindre/rouleau, although I think it is the film that is fed into the machine


Vauwe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dérouleur


Explanation:
Je dirais. C'est le rouleau sur lequel est monté la bobine de film de pelliculage. C'est comme cela que je le traduis généralement, mais on peut trouver débobineur aussi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-25 08:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je viens de (re)trouver "bobine débitrice", qui me semble bien aussi.

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
merci