KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Snapper (picture/poster) frame

French translation: sous-verre à clips


08:09 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Frames
English term or phrase: Snapper (picture/poster) frame
Snapper (picture/poster) frame

C'est un type de cadre qui permet de changer facilement de poster.

Merci
Fabrice Brunon
France
French translation:sous-verre à clips
Explanation:
Although i'm not familiar with the term in EN, I believe it is referring to that edgeless type of minimalist frame that is held together by discreet metal clips around the edges.

Initiation au bricolage par Serge-Henri-

Le cadre photo 13 x 18, genre sous-verre à clips , a une épaisseur d'environ 5 mm. ...

serge.papierski.free.fr/Bricole3.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-03-15 12:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that it is in fact (I believe) a proprietary name:

http://www.snapperframes.com/

...as elementary research before question posting could have revealed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-03-15 12:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the types of frames made by this company, are NOT the type I was describing. We need more context to know what type is actually involved.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sous-verre à clips
Tony M
3 +1cadre clip
Nathalie Elson
4cadre rabattableJock


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snapper (picture/poster) frame
cadre rabattable


Explanation:
S'il s'agit bien de cadres avec rabat.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snapper (picture/poster) frame
cadre clip


Explanation:
Bonjour,
Une autre possibilité :

Cadre clip (à ouverture faciale)
http://museodirect.com/detail.php?th1=16701&th2=3648&th3=329...
http://www.campower.ca/FR/Default.asp?mode=brn&brand_id=10&c...

Nath

Nathalie Elson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton: oui, ou "cadre à clips"
1 day4 hrs
  -> Merci, oui probablement plus juste dans une phrase, les références que j'ai données sont plutôt des titres.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snapper (picture/poster) frame
sous-verre à clips


Explanation:
Although i'm not familiar with the term in EN, I believe it is referring to that edgeless type of minimalist frame that is held together by discreet metal clips around the edges.

Initiation au bricolage par Serge-Henri-

Le cadre photo 13 x 18, genre sous-verre à clips , a une épaisseur d'environ 5 mm. ...

serge.papierski.free.fr/Bricole3.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-03-15 12:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that it is in fact (I believe) a proprietary name:

http://www.snapperframes.com/

...as elementary research before question posting could have revealed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-03-15 12:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the types of frames made by this company, are NOT the type I was describing. We need more context to know what type is actually involved.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton: oui, si l'on est certain qu'il y a bien un verre
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thnaks! I think that's always the case when it's called a 'snapper'