KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

a discrete rotation of apparently undeviating indifference

French translation: la rotation infinie d'une indifférence faussement immobile


12:58 Mar 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: a discrete rotation of apparently undeviating indifference
Description de photos prises depuis le restaurant panoramique et rotatif de la tour TV de Berlin :

Even in the static medium of photography, the coloured images successfully record the centrally important changes of light within the Television Tower. These are created both by the Café's rotation around its own axis, and by the changing conditions of natural light. As in many of her works, the artist is dealing here with the passing of time. This movement is not aggressive, loud or fast, but is a discrete rotation of apparently undeviating indifference.

Je trouve lque pour conclure ce texte, la traduction littérale est un peu lourde, merci d'avance si vous êtes plus inspirés que moi...
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:la rotation infinie d'une indifférence faussement immobile
Explanation:
Here's the Webster's definition of discrete (to explain 'infinie')http://209.161.33.50/dictionary/discrete
Er.... does it mean anything? Will let others decide. In answer I would say, does the English mean much? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 14:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another definition on same page of Webster's gives 'disconnected' - which would give 'une rotation déconnectée' which.... well, seems to me... means even less.
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
merci, j'ai finalement fait un "mix" des réponses...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3la rotation infinie d'une indifférence faussement immobilekatsy
3 +1imperceptible rotation de la structure trompeusement figée
Francis MARC
3une rotation discrète d'une imperturbable régularité
Bertrand Besancon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imperceptible rotation de la structure trompeusement figée


Explanation:
pas évident

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
1 hr

neutral  katsy: Francis (sorry, an involuntary 'éloignement de ton nom') would hardly presume... given the type of sentence, but you did notice it says discrete, not discreet, didn't you?// OK...
1 hr
  -> je me suis sciemment éloigné de tous les temes du texte d'origine

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la rotation infinie d'une indifférence faussement immobile


Explanation:
Here's the Webster's definition of discrete (to explain 'infinie')http://209.161.33.50/dictionary/discrete
Er.... does it mean anything? Will let others decide. In answer I would say, does the English mean much? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 14:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another definition on same page of Webster's gives 'disconnected' - which would give 'une rotation déconnectée' which.... well, seems to me... means even less.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci, j'ai finalement fait un "mix" des réponses...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes discrete is not discreet
15 mins
  -> Merci Gilles :)

agree  Charles Gounouf
25 mins
  -> Merci Charles :)

agree  C. Mouton: pourquoi pas... le texte source est effectivement assez obscur
2 hrs
  -> merci, cm, ça me rassure! :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une rotation discrète d'une imperturbable régularité


Explanation:
ou d'une régularité apparemment imperturbable.

Bertrand Besancon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4