KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

terrazzo

French translation: Terrazzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terrazzo
French translation:Terrazzo
Entered by: celinemollet

17:28 Mar 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: terrazzo
On me propose mosaïque mais je n'en suis pas sûre.
Merci!
Véronique Le Ny
France
Terrazzo
Explanation:
Terrazzo semble être très utilisé en français. Ce terme est très présent sur google.
Granito est un synonyme.
Selected response from:

celinemollet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Terrazzocelinemollet
4 +1terrazzo
martine paulin
4 +1granito
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granito


Explanation:
traduction le + courante

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Stanescu
30 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Terrazzo


Explanation:
Terrazzo semble être très utilisé en français. Ce terme est très présent sur google.
Granito est un synonyme.

Example sentence(s):
  • terrazzo - n.m. : Rev.] Revetement de sol dur a base de granulats de marbre concasses dans un mortier de ciment ou de resine, d'epaisseur variable selon le procede, generalement ponce in situ. Correspond sensiblement a un granito coule en place.
  • C'est son grand-père qui créa l'entreprise, en 1948. Dès le début, il remet au goût du jour le terrazzo, appelé aussi granito, une technique destinée à la fabrication des sols et employée pendant la Renaissance dans les palais vénitiens.

    Reference: http://www.editions-eyrolles.com/Dico-BTP/definition.html?id...
    Reference: http://www.france5.fr/questionmaison/W00415/60/
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Irina Stanescu
22 mins
  -> Merci Irina

agree  rousselures
2 hrs

agree  Jock
2 hrs

agree  xuebai
1 day19 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terrazzo


Explanation:
type of finished grouns surface cover, artificial stone; the term is used in English and French,


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
martine paulin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
1 hr