KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

distinguishes red from yellow from blue

French translation: ***


16:39 Jan 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: distinguishes red from yellow from blue
Hue:
The distinct characteristic of colour that distinguishes red from yellow from blue.
It is caused by different wavelengths of light.

Je cherche une définition simple... merci d'avance !
Krystrad
French translation:***
Explanation:
La teinte est ce qui permet de classer les couleurs par famille : le rouge, le jaune, le bleu par exemple.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2008-01-11 16:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://aleph2at.free.fr/index.html?http://aleph2at.free.fr/i...
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5isoler le rouge, du jaune ou du bleu.Smaïl Khris
4 +1***
Adrien Esparron
3voir plus bas
Christiane Lalonde


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voir plus bas


Explanation:
Attribut de la sensation visuelle qui a suscité des dénominations de couleurs telles que : bleu, vert, jaune, rouge, pourpre, etc. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR]
Trouv'w sur Termium, ça vaut ce que ça vaut

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
***


Explanation:
La teinte est ce qui permet de classer les couleurs par famille : le rouge, le jaune, le bleu par exemple.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2008-01-11 16:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://aleph2at.free.fr/index.html?http://aleph2at.free.fr/i...

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
23 mins
  -> Merci Tony, bonne soirée !

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isoler le rouge, du jaune ou du bleu.


Explanation:
Le phénomène de la couleur blanche a ceci de particulier qu'il permet d'isoler...
ou
Le phénomène de la couleur blanche a ceci de particulier qu'il permet de distinguer entre les couleurs suivantes : le rouge, le jaune et le bleu.


Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic