KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Ring transformer

French translation: transformateur torique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ring transformer
French translation:transformateur torique
Entered by: Marianne Germain

10:10 Jan 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Ring transformer
The control system also includes a motor safety device which is activated by overload or in case of a phase failure and a ring transformer.
Marianne Germain
France
transformateur torique
Explanation:
photo?
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transformateur toriquehendiadys
3transformateur circulaire (annulaire)
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ring transformer
transformateur circulaire (annulaire)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 328

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ring transformer
transformateur torique


Explanation:
photo?

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Bien qu'il y ait de nombreux types de 'ring transformer', et bien que la fonction du trafo dans ce contexte est peu évidente, cette traduction me semble la plus convenable.
30 mins