KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

shoot it as line

French translation: faire une photographie au trait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoot it as line
French translation:faire une photographie au trait
Entered by: Aurélie DANIEL

18:56 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: shoot it as line
“Yes, one thing that I did learn at the printing plant, when they photographed something for position on a job, they would take a photograph and before they screened it, they would ***shoot it as line***.Then, you would cut it in, and when you finally got the half-tone you would cut out the line and eliminate it. But I liked the line, you see. So that gave me ideas, like I could take things like this and utilize them in some way. And it went on from there.” — Burt Goldblatt, Designer

Époque concernée : années 1950
Domaine concerné : conception graphique de pochettes de disques de jazz

Merci !
Aurélie DANIEL
Spain
le photographier en noir et blanc sans demi-tons grisés
Explanation:
Choisir la bonne résolution ? - PAO / Desktop Publishing

...Donc, tout est simplifié pour nous : si tu veux imprimer chez un imprimeur ... le cas d'une image de type "line art" (noir et blanc sans demi-tons grisés). ...

forum.hardware.fr/hfr/Graphisme/PAO-Desktop-Publishing/choisir-bonne-resolution-sujet_17740_1.htm

That's the general idea, I'm sure you can find a neater way of saying it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-03-13 19:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In those days, screening was a time-consuming and tricky process, so the simpler line-art was used as a 'place-holder' for the page make-up, and then the final screened version was used to replace the original. Page make-up in those days was achieved by sticking together bits of negative film!

I am really sure of my ground here!

Only I don't know the corresponding terms in FR. :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-14 01:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MM, please re-read the source text carefully:
"they would take a photograph" — right, so we're starting out with a PHOTO
"... before they screened it [i.e. the photo], they would shoot it as line" — means making a copy of the photograph (on a process camera) that is high-contrast (i.e. only black and white, as would be used for line art)

"...when you finally got the half-tone you would cut out the line and eliminate it"

Do you see what is happening? The original photo is re-copied in a version that is just black and white, for use as a simple place-holder, and then once the half-tone is available, and the page layout is finalized, the half-tone negative is inserted to replace it — except that this particular artist rather liked the result from the high-contrast images.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-14 01:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'line' is graphics jargon for 'line art'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-14 01:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MM's research into Goldblatt's artwork is admirable, but I think is being misinterpreted.

My take on this interview is that Goldblatt originally saw this 'line art' form of covers that were intended to be continuous-tone photographs, and decided that he liked the look of it, so adopted the style and made it all his own.

i.e. the topic of this interview is the antecedent for what MM has found about Goldblatt's subsequent work.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Je cherchais le terme français, et c'est hendiadys qui me l'a donné dans son commentaire.

Merci à vous deux de vous être creusé les méninges, ça m'a aidé !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2le photographier en noir et blanc sans demi-tons grisés
Tony M
2 -1graver de forme vectorielle
Robin Levey


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
graver de forme vectorielle


Explanation:
If the text was talking about modern printing technogies, we would probably refer to vectors, or outlines. But in the 1950s, photos were reproduced using photoetching techniques. The text seems to be explaining that they produced a quick 'outline' etching of the photograph, for the purpose of deciding on the overall layout (montage), and once this was known they processed the photo again to make a half-tone, and inserted this in place of the outline. Your designer seems to have taken a fancy to the outlines...

This webref explains something of the processes involved:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=8QrBHu9U2bsC&pg=PA217&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-13 23:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although my answer above reflects the technology of the 1950s (notwithstanding Tony's comments...) I offer here the fruit of further research on the web. Both Tony and I were wrong to take the expression 'shoot it as line' as a photography/printing term.

"Burt Goldblatt specialized in jazz covers characterized by graphically austere line drawings."

is an extract from http://www.geocities.com/Vienna/Strasse/8599/goldblatt.html

This same webpage shows images of 8 different Goldblatt jazz record covers from the 1950s, and they all centre on the use of line drawings (sketches, probably using the 'pen and ink' technique popular in those days).

My new interpretation of the source text is therefore that they took photographs of these sketches for use when working on the 'maquette'. So it has nothing to do with either (my) photoetching nor (Tony's) photographic copying of the original photograph of the real jazz-player.

Nowadays, the line drawing could be created from the original digital photograph with any professioinal image editor. In the 1950s the sketch would have been done by hand - presumably by Goldblatt himself...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, in that period, that wouldn't be the case; we are talking about 'line art' here, i.e. only B&W, no greys. / Read it carefully, it refers to 'line (art)' first, 'screening' after
25 mins
  -> The text also refers to screening, i.e. the creation of the illusion of a greyscale; that's not 'line art'.//What does 'it' refer to in yr last note? There's no 'line art' in the ST.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
le photographier en noir et blanc sans demi-tons grisés


Explanation:
Choisir la bonne résolution ? - PAO / Desktop Publishing

...Donc, tout est simplifié pour nous : si tu veux imprimer chez un imprimeur ... le cas d'une image de type "line art" (noir et blanc sans demi-tons grisés). ...

forum.hardware.fr/hfr/Graphisme/PAO-Desktop-Publishing/choisir-bonne-resolution-sujet_17740_1.htm

That's the general idea, I'm sure you can find a neater way of saying it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-03-13 19:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In those days, screening was a time-consuming and tricky process, so the simpler line-art was used as a 'place-holder' for the page make-up, and then the final screened version was used to replace the original. Page make-up in those days was achieved by sticking together bits of negative film!

I am really sure of my ground here!

Only I don't know the corresponding terms in FR. :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-14 01:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MM, please re-read the source text carefully:
"they would take a photograph" — right, so we're starting out with a PHOTO
"... before they screened it [i.e. the photo], they would shoot it as line" — means making a copy of the photograph (on a process camera) that is high-contrast (i.e. only black and white, as would be used for line art)

"...when you finally got the half-tone you would cut out the line and eliminate it"

Do you see what is happening? The original photo is re-copied in a version that is just black and white, for use as a simple place-holder, and then once the half-tone is available, and the page layout is finalized, the half-tone negative is inserted to replace it — except that this particular artist rather liked the result from the high-contrast images.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-14 01:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'line' is graphics jargon for 'line art'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-14 01:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MM's research into Goldblatt's artwork is admirable, but I think is being misinterpreted.

My take on this interview is that Goldblatt originally saw this 'line art' form of covers that were intended to be continuous-tone photographs, and decided that he liked the look of it, so adopted the style and made it all his own.

i.e. the topic of this interview is the antecedent for what MM has found about Goldblatt's subsequent work.


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Je cherchais le terme français, et c'est hendiadys qui me l'a donné dans son commentaire.

Merci à vous deux de vous être creusé les méninges, ça m'a aidé !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: They've already photographed 'it', earlier in the same sentence; 'shoot' is some other process. The process you describe would be called 'à plat' in French, wouldn't it?//Please see explanaton added to my answer.
4 mins
  -> I don't think so; 'shoot' here means 'copy photographically'

agree  hendiadys: photographie au trait
16 hrs
  -> Merci, hendiadys !