KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

lens ratchet tool

French translation: outil de serrage


23:18 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: lens ratchet tool
The lens ratchet tool should be replaced every 3 years to ensure that the torque setting is accurate.

Est-ce un outil de serrage?

Merci!
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:outil de serrage
Explanation:
Tout à fait! Regardez dans google images:
http://images.google.com.mx/images?gbv=2&hl=es&q=ratchet too...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 00:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon word reference un ratchet c'est :
ratchet nm rochet
ratchet nm cliquet (outil)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 00:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ici, il y a une image d'un objectif à cliquet:
http://images.google.com.mx/imgres?imgurl=http://img51.image...
Selected response from:

Isadora MORA
Mexico
Grading comment
bon je vais mettre outil de serrage pour objectif à cliquet et cela devrait faire l'affaire. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outil de serrage
Isadora MORA
3outil à rochet pour lentille
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outil de serrage


Explanation:
Tout à fait! Regardez dans google images:
http://images.google.com.mx/images?gbv=2&hl=es&q=ratchet too...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 00:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon word reference un ratchet c'est :
ratchet nm rochet
ratchet nm cliquet (outil)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 00:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ici, il y a une image d'un objectif à cliquet:
http://images.google.com.mx/imgres?imgurl=http://img51.image...


    Reference: http://images.google.com.mx/images?gbv=2&hl=es&q=ratchet+too...
Isadora MORA
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bon je vais mettre outil de serrage pour objectif à cliquet et cela devrait faire l'affaire. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Where did "lens" go?
11 hrs
  -> objectif à cliquet

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outil à rochet pour lentille


Explanation:
Le rochet est bien sur l'outil puisque "The lens ratchet tool should be replaced every 3 years to ensure that the torque setting is accurate".

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8