KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

‘golly gee’ kind of sweet

French translation: je suis vraiment du genre gentil(le), qui s'extasie en permanence...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘golly gee’ kind of sweet
French translation:je suis vraiment du genre gentil(le), qui s'extasie en permanence...
Entered by: Sy HAY

14:39 Jul 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: ‘golly gee’ kind of sweet
I really am that ‘golly gee’ kind of sweet.
lien
Netherlands
je suis vraiment du genre gentil(le), qui s'extasie en permanence...
Explanation:
Pour faire mieux, il faudrait stp préciser le contexte.
Selected response from:

Sy HAY
Grading comment
je suis vraiment un type gentil...

Merci a tous. J'aime les commentaires pour les details.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3je suis vraiment du genre gentil(le), qui s'extasie en permanence...Sy HAY
4Chou-chouzaphod
4naïve, pas très sophistiquéeRHELLER
3Il n'y a (Y a) pas plus gentille/gentillette que moi !
Jean-Luc Dumont
3sacrée petite poupée
Genestelle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
‘golly gee’ kind of sweet
sacrée petite poupée


Explanation:
ou sacrée petite chérie
Simple idée car je ne pense pas qu'il y ait de traduction unique et j'espère que tu vas recevoir d'autres propositions intéressantes et amusantes...

Pour info:
... My name is Stephen Clarke from Montreal, Canada and I just heard the phrase "Golly
Gee Willikers" again and I ... I seem to recall it being on an old Batman episode ...



    Reference: http://www.wordwizard.com/clubhouse/founddiscuss.asp?Num=146...
Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
‘golly gee’ kind of sweet
je suis vraiment du genre gentil(le), qui s'extasie en permanence...


Explanation:
Pour faire mieux, il faudrait stp préciser le contexte.

Sy HAY
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
je suis vraiment un type gentil...

Merci a tous. J'aime les commentaires pour les details.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: bravo Sylvie - c'est sans doute la solution: le "golly gee" est prononcé en permanence par la sweet girl - je la vois fille, désolé ;o)
17 mins
  -> moi aussi, mais non discrimination oblige...

agree  Michael Cull: En plus c'est le genre d'expression qu'on imagine mal dans la bouche d'une francaise!
40 mins
  -> pourquoi donc ?

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: bien l'allitération aussi - oui et pourquoi donc ? et qu'est-ce qu'on imagine mieux dans la bouche d'une française ? un scoop de Michael Kael de la Word News Company ?
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
‘golly gee’ kind of sweet
Il n'y a (Y a) pas plus gentille/gentillette que moi !


Explanation:
Y a vraiment pas plus gentille/sympa que moi

golly gee = gosh c'est comme un pléonasme en fait golly et gee god - jesus :-)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‘golly gee’ kind of sweet
naïve, pas très sophistiquée


Explanation:
Betty is this golly-gee sweet girl, 50s family poster girl who talks to the senior citizens on airplanes and helps people.

http://serbiancinemaniac.tripod.com/Reviews/Movies/2002-1/mu...

... I try to go in there like a naive, golly-gee-whiz hick with a piece of corn stuck in my teeth,” said the matter-of-fact Williams. ...
chicagocritic.com/html/about_us.html

Britney: the goddess of virginity
... In conversation, she comes across as an unsophisticated gosh, golly, gee-whizz kind of girl, with, like, nothing of interest to say. ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/arts/main.jhtml?xml=/ arts/2002/02/21/bmnm21.xml

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chou-chou


Explanation:
"Suis vraiment un p'tit poussin chou chou..." Or more revolting words to that effect

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2