KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

running around

French translation: se balader tout nu


20:38 Jul 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: running around
Je patauge avec cette phrase aussi :(

When you get sober, stop drinking or taking drugs; you need new ways to get rushes. Getting naked and running around, or having sex in front of a bunch of people, is such a rush.

Quand tu décroches, que tu arrêtes de boire ou de prendre de la drogue, tu as besoin de nouveaux trucs pour te faire flasher. Se foutre à poil et ....
lien
Netherlands
French translation:se balader tout nu
Explanation:
getting around naked = se balader tout nu (ou à poil, si tu veux un niveau de langue plus familier, limite argot...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-07-04 21:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"se mettre à poil et faire l\'amour devant un tas de gens\"
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
se balader a poil donc. ;D
Merci a vous deux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sortir dans la rue à poilxxxsarahl
4 +2se balader tout nu
Sophieanne


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sortir dans la rue à poil


Explanation:
faire l'amour en public, quel pied !

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: "streaking", like they did in the 70's
17 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Laura Epinoux
52 mins
  -> merci Laura !

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> okini! hadakamamade sotoe dekaketa kotoga arimasuka, Mata san? :)

agree  xxxAmandine
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se balader tout nu


Explanation:
getting around naked = se balader tout nu (ou à poil, si tu veux un niveau de langue plus familier, limite argot...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-07-04 21:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"se mettre à poil et faire l\'amour devant un tas de gens\"

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
se balader a poil donc. ;D
Merci a vous deux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans
33 mins
  -> merci mbatrad

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> merci sarah