KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

upper class New York roots

French translation: appartenance à la haute société newyorkaise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: upper class New York roots
French translation:appartenance à la haute société newyorkaise
Entered by: Sophieanne

21:28 Jul 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: upper class New York roots
Et celle-la ?

His chain-smoking, melancholic models introduced realism into an often stiff, studio-bound genre, but **the cool sophistication of Bob’s photos referenced his upper class New York roots.**

Il introduisit le réalisme dans le genre souvent formel des photos de studio, avec des modèles mélancholiques qui fumaient à la chaîne, mais la froide sophistication de ses photos trahissait **ses origines de l’aristocratie new-yorkaise.**
lien
Netherlands
trahissait son appartenance à la haute société new yorkaise
Explanation:
autre possibilité :
la froide sophistication de ses photos trahissait le rejeton de l'élite new yorkaise.**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-04 21:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou révélait, ou \"dans la froide... on devinait...
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
revelait son appartenance...
Merci a tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... laissait deviner **qu'il etait issu de la haute societe new-yorkaise**Sy HAY
4 +1l'esthétique sobrexxxsarahl
4 +1trahissait son appartenance à la haute société new yorkaise
Sophieanne
4Cette sophistication décontractée ou… décontraction sophistiquéeSy HAY


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper class new york roots
trahissait son appartenance à la haute société new yorkaise


Explanation:
autre possibilité :
la froide sophistication de ses photos trahissait le rejeton de l'élite new yorkaise.**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-04 21:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou révélait, ou \"dans la froide... on devinait...

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
revelait son appartenance...
Merci a tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: révélait plutôt. avec trahir on dirait qu'il le cache.
9 mins
  -> oui, tt à fait d'accord

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper class new york roots
l'esthétique sobre


Explanation:
pour compléter la réponse de Soso.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: are we efficient, or what???
7 mins
  -> what a team!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upper class new york roots
... laissait deviner **qu'il etait issu de la haute societe new-yorkaise**


Explanation:
Aristocratie is not appropriate for NYC

Sy HAY
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: agree with your point - it's more about being wealthy; there is no aristocracy in NY
46 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
1 hr

agree  writeaway: there is a kind of 'aristocracy'-old NY families who trace their roots back to the Dutch settlers and others from early colonial times. However do agree that upper class in the US nowadays only means money.
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool sophistication
Cette sophistication décontractée ou… décontraction sophistiquée


Explanation:
What do you think?

Sy HAY
PRO pts in category: 12