KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

fashion chic

French translation: qui a décidé que c'était chic ?


16:33 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: fashion chic
Trop chaud.

Who took 1970’s porn esthetic and made it fashion chic ?
lien
Netherlands
French translation:qui a décidé que c'était chic ?
Explanation:
ou élégant
tout simplement.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci, c'est pour demain, le "flap".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qui a décidé que c'était chic ?xxxsarahl
1XXXxxxESPARRON


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
XXX


Explanation:
Vous voulez parler d'Emmanuelle avec Sylvia Kristel dans un film de Just Jeackin ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-04 17:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alors on va dire \"tendance\" peut-être ? Ce serait pas mal ...

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui a décidé que c'était chic ?


Explanation:
ou élégant
tout simplement.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci, c'est pour demain, le "flap".