KudoZ home » English to French » Physics

emerge from

French translation: surgir


16:56 May 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Physics
English term or phrase: emerge from
"a tsunami might emerge from the deep like the Kraken..."
Thanks a lot!
anatheman
French translation:surgir
Explanation:
ou naître

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-21 17:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... surgir des profondeurs ...
Selected response from:

Monique Laville
Italy
Grading comment
merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surgir
Monique Laville
4***
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surgir


Explanation:
ou naître

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-21 17:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... surgir des profondeurs ...

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Ma que je suis content de ne pas avoir vu ta réponse avant ! Come va Monique ?
4 mins
  -> bien, merci Adrien.

agree  carlie602
1 day6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
différents termes pourraient éventuellement se subsituer à "surgir", mais je ne vois que celui-là à défaut de meilleures propositions. AA ...

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11