KudoZ home » English to French » Physics

While

French translation: alors que / tandis que


19:39 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Physics
English term or phrase: While
some problems with the "while" in this context...
Here's the sentence:
"WHILE the cause-and effect Newtonian physics that help explain tsunamis are not difficult to understand, it is really intriguing that the original tectonic forces unleashed by an undersea quake that lead to a tsunami are often not discernable without special seismic equipment"
thanks for helping me.
anatheman
French translation:alors que / tandis que
Explanation:
Le "while" équivaut à "en dépit du fait que...".
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
that's what i thought!
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alors que / tandis quePierre Renault
4 -1tant que, parce que
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while
alors que / tandis que


Explanation:
Le "while" équivaut à "en dépit du fait que...".

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
that's what i thought!
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr

agree  carlie602
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
while
tant que, parce que


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: non - faux-sens - voir réponse de Cheung Mo
8 mins