KudoZ home » English to French » Physics

Electron Storage Ring

French translation: phrase


15:51 Mar 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / physics
English term or phrase: Electron Storage Ring
the Electron Storage Ring: a third generation, high-brilliance synchroton radiation source for the vacuum ultra-violet and soft x-ray range

Il s'agit d'une installation dans un parc technologique.
Carolin Dierksmeier
France
French translation:phrase
Explanation:
Anneau d'accumulateur d'éléctrons: une source de radiation synchrotronique à haut luminance pour les [gammes / régions]ultraviolet extrème et [rayon X mous / rayon X à faible énergie].

======

From Termium :

Anglais :Optique

extreme ultraviolet radiation s CORRECT

extreme ultraviolet s CORRECT
EUV s CORRECT
vacuum ultraviolet radiation s CORRECT
vacuum UV s CORRECT

DEF - Ultraviolet radiation with a wavelength of less than 200 nanometers ... s
OBS - vacuum ultraviolet radiation; vacuum UV: ... absorption of radiation in this region by air and other gases requires the use of evacuated apparatus for transmission. s
OBS - The wavelength range given in the definition of vacuum UV in source c corresponds exactly with that of source a. s

1984-11-21

Français :Optique

ultraviolet extrême s CORRECT,MASC

UV extrême s CORRECT,MASC





OBS - [...] on subdivise [...] l'UV en trois : ultraviolet proche (4 000 à 3 000 unités Angströms), lointain (3 000 à 2 000 unités Angströms) et extrême (2 000 à 40 unités Angströms). s

======

Anglais :Physique

soft x-ray s

soft ray s

DEF - Roentgen rays of long wavelength and little penetrative power. s

1986-0

Français :Physique

rayon X à faible énergie s MASC

rayon X mous s MASC




Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!! Vous m'avez beaucoup aidée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anneau d'accumulation d'electrons: source d'irradiation synchrotonique,zaphod
4 +1phrase
Steven Geller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase


Explanation:
Anneau d'accumulateur d'éléctrons: une source de radiation synchrotronique à haut luminance pour les [gammes / régions]ultraviolet extrème et [rayon X mous / rayon X à faible énergie].

======

From Termium :

Anglais :Optique

extreme ultraviolet radiation s CORRECT

extreme ultraviolet s CORRECT
EUV s CORRECT
vacuum ultraviolet radiation s CORRECT
vacuum UV s CORRECT

DEF - Ultraviolet radiation with a wavelength of less than 200 nanometers ... s
OBS - vacuum ultraviolet radiation; vacuum UV: ... absorption of radiation in this region by air and other gases requires the use of evacuated apparatus for transmission. s
OBS - The wavelength range given in the definition of vacuum UV in source c corresponds exactly with that of source a. s

1984-11-21

Français :Optique

ultraviolet extrême s CORRECT,MASC

UV extrême s CORRECT,MASC





OBS - [...] on subdivise [...] l'UV en trois : ultraviolet proche (4 000 à 3 000 unités Angströms), lointain (3 000 à 2 000 unités Angströms) et extrême (2 000 à 40 unités Angströms). s

======

Anglais :Physique

soft x-ray s

soft ray s

DEF - Roentgen rays of long wavelength and little penetrative power. s

1986-0

Français :Physique

rayon X à faible énergie s MASC

rayon X mous s MASC






Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!! Vous m'avez beaucoup aidée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland: but zaphod's flows better
2 hrs
  -> Except that I do not believe that the terms are correct.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anneau d'accumulation d'electrons: source d'irradiation synchrotonique,


Explanation:
Anneau d'accumulation d'electrons: source d'irradiation synchrotonique,
haute brillance, de troisieme generation pour applications entre limites des rayons UV a vide et rayons X faibles.

Unsure if Range deals with strength of radiation here, or palette ofr frequencies.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland
2 hrs

neutral  Steven Geller: I am not an expert in this field. Termium does not give weak X-ray and soft X-ray as synonyms, and the little research that I did on the Internet indicates that the terms are not interchangeable. Therefore, it appears that your terminology may be wrong.
4 hrs