KudoZ home » English to French » Physics

misnomer

French translation: terme mal approprié


22:15 Aug 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / physics
English term or phrase: misnomer
general relativity
JCG
French translation:terme mal approprié
Explanation:
erreur d'appellation
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Erreur de nom, fausse appellation
Ethele Salem Sperling
4 +3terme mal approprié
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terme mal approprié


Explanation:
erreur d'appellation

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: nom mal approprié
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
42 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erreur de nom, fausse appellation


Explanation:
REF: termium

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
12 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Fausse appellation.
51 mins