KudoZ home » English to French » Physics

anisotopic

French translation: non-isotopique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anisotopic
French translation:non-isotopique
Entered by: AndreyAI

21:41 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: anisotopic
Adjectif pour désigner les éléments stables (non radio-actifs) qui n'ont pas d'isotopes.
Jocelyne
non-isotopique
Explanation:
non-isotopique
http://www.ramit.be/scripts/nomen/fra/cumulno/creg0322.htm
Selected response from:

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Anisotopique
Ghislaine Delorme
4dénué(s) d'isotopes
hduverle
3 +1non-isotopiqueAndreyAI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-isotopique


Explanation:
non-isotopique
http://www.ramit.be/scripts/nomen/fra/cumulno/creg0322.htm

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet: "non isotopique" : le trait d'union ne se justifie pas.
10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anisotopique


Explanation:
Il n'y a pas d'autre traduction que celle-ci, je pense.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dénué(s) d'isotopes


Explanation:
Le terme anisotopique semble très peu employé et dans un contexte non spécialisé et je ne suis pas certain qu'il garde exactement la même portée en français. Personnellement, je tournerais la phrase en disant que ces éléments n'ont pas d'isotopes.

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench