KudoZ home » English to French » Physics

suspended ash particles

French translation: particules de cendre en suspension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspended ash particles
French translation:particules de cendre en suspension
Entered by: JennyC08

21:14 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Physics / cremation
English term or phrase: suspended ash particles
Suspended ash particles, charred paper, soot, and other partially incinerated matter carried in the products of combustion are called:

Est-ce la poussière de cendre suspendue????
kerbager
Canada
particules de cendre en suspension
Explanation:
Proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-21 21:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Circa inserts FRENCH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... provenant du site doivent être recueillies dans des pièges de sédimentation aménagés
pour retenir les particules de cendre en suspension dans l’eau de ...
www.circainfo.ca/pdf/ FS%20No%205%20-%20French%20-%20Devco.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

JennyC08
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poussière de cendre en suspension
Nina Khmielnitzky
4particules de cendre en suspension
JennyC08


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poussière de cendre en suspension


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particules de cendre en suspension


Explanation:
Proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-21 21:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Circa inserts FRENCH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... provenant du site doivent être recueillies dans des pièges de sédimentation aménagés
pour retenir les particules de cendre en suspension dans l’eau de ...
www.circainfo.ca/pdf/ FS%20No%205%20-%20French%20-%20Devco.pdf - Similar pages


JennyC08
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci