KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

Title for a 'book'

French translation: MA grande vadrouille


09:41 May 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / title for 'journal du bord' of a touring holiday in Europe
English term or phrase: Title for a 'book'
I'm currently writing up (in English) the journal of a 'holiday of a lifetime' that I had a few years back, when I toured all round Europe for the whole of one Summer (Fr, De, It, Sw, Austria, Nl, Be). Originally I wanted to call it something along the lines of 'My Grand Tour', with allusion to the great cultural journeys of the 18th century. However, to be honest, the whole thing was much more light-hearted than that (and much less cultural!), and I wanted to give it a French title. I've thought of things like "Errances européennes" or even "La grande vadrouille" (the comedic connection would be entirely appropriate!)

Please can anyone give me some feedback on my own ideas, or some new ones? It should be light-hearted, shortish, and not pretentious or pompous (except by the very fact that it is in French, of course!)

Thanks, in advance
Tony M
France
French translation:MA grande vadrouille
Explanation:
Bonjour Dusty, aucun mérite, c'est toi qui a trouvé l'idée, et je la trouve excellente ! Je changerais "la" par "ma" pour éviter les droits d'auteurs et ainsi garder "the comedic connection" !
Ton autre idée est très bonne aussi "errances européennes", but it doesn't very "light hearted" to my french ears ;o))
Good luck !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 7 mins (2005-05-21 16:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"doesn\'t SOUND\", sorry !
Selected response from:

Calou
Grading comment
Well, Calou, I can only say thank you for having agreed with my own idea! And for your most helpful comments.
I agree that 'ma' could indeed work, even for the two of us, but in this particular case, I am most anxious for it to be 'inclusive' --- it was, in effect, a kind of 'honeymoon'. But I think the idea of 'Une...' is a good one, especially as it slightly echoes my fave. Wallace & Gromit story, "A Grand Day Out"!

So I think this is the one I'll go with, and if the project ever gets finished, I'll send you a copy!

Merci bien !
Toinou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4MA grande vadrouilleCalou
5If this is September, it must be BelgiumPierre Renault
4Les vacances du siècle!
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3Voyages dans la vieille Europe claquée
Conor McAuley
3souvenirs d'un traducteur perdu dans les langues
DocteurPC
3Ma grande viree d'un ete.zzezette
2 +1"On Zee Road Again"French Foodie
3Voyage (sans âne) à travers la France
irat56
1Souvenirs d'un balayeur baladeurJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
title for a 'book'
Voyage (sans âne) à travers la France


Explanation:
Just a suggestion by reference to R.L. Stevenson "Voyage avec un âne à travers les Cévennes"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Irat!
I'm only using 'Decline' so that I can respond more personally to your answer.

I really like the idea behind it, though for personal reasons (to do with the 'donkey' bit!) it would be inappropriate for my needs!
But thanks a lot, this is one I'd like to keep in store for future use!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Irat!
I'm only using 'Decline' so that I can respond more personally to your answer.

I really like the idea behind it, though for personal reasons (to do with the 'donkey' bit!) it would be inappropriate for my needs!
But thanks a lot, this is one I'd like to keep in store for future use!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
title for a 'book'
Voyages dans la vieille Europe claquée


Explanation:
With reference to Bush's silly comments.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers, Conor!
I'm only using 'Decline' so I can respond more personally to your answer.

"Europe? Where's that?" dixit Bush

Though I love your idea, I don't feel it is appropriate, either for the tone of my 'oeuvre', or its period --- back in those halcyon days long before the dreaded Bush came on the scene.
But thanks for a most apposite suggestion!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Cheers, Conor!
I'm only using 'Decline' so I can respond more personally to your answer.

"Europe? Where's that?" dixit Bush

Though I love your idea, I don't feel it is appropriate, either for the tone of my 'oeuvre', or its period --- back in those halcyon days long before the dreaded Bush came on the scene.
But thanks for a most apposite suggestion!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Souvenirs d'un balayeur baladeur


Explanation:
Une piètre tentative. Though there is a rather tortured/tortuous allusion to "Dusty"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 11:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sweeping across Europe\" if you wanted an English subtitle!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, John! I'm only using 'Decline' so I can comment more personally on your answer.
I really do like your idea, tho' as I was not alone, it fits less comfortably than otherwise. In addition, it made me realize this was long beofre I became 'Dusty' -- in fact, coming to France was the whole reason WHY I became 'Dusty'... How time flies...

Thanks a lot for your contribution!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, John! I'm only using 'Decline' so I can comment more personally on your answer.
I really do like your idea, tho' as I was not alone, it fits less comfortably than otherwise. In addition, it made me realize this was long beofre I became 'Dusty' -- in fact, coming to France was the whole reason WHY I became 'Dusty'... How time flies...

Thanks a lot for your contribution!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
title for a 'book'
"On Zee Road Again"


Explanation:
Not in French, but said weed a French aczent.

Silly, I know, but for some reason I find it really funny. :-)
Maybe because hearing French people quoting Willy Nelson is such a collison of worlds, but I've always loved absurdity.

I'll keep brainstorming.

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, Mara! I'm only using 'Decline' so I can comment more personally on your answer.

I have to say, I have a pet hatred of 'mock French' or anything else accents (I cringe with horror when I remember the UK TV series "'ello, 'ello". So I'm afraid I couldn't have used this idea, though I agree, it does have a funny ring to it, which actually fits well with many of the more hysterical moments of our holiday!

Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Mara! I'm only using 'Decline' so I can comment more personally on your answer.

I have to say, I have a pet hatred of 'mock French' or anything else accents (I cringe with horror when I remember the UK TV series "'ello, 'ello". So I'm afraid I couldn't have used this idea, though I agree, it does have a funny ring to it, which actually fits well with many of the more hysterical moments of our holiday!

Thanks so much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
title for a 'book'
If this is September, it must be Belgium


Explanation:
Why in French? I see Italy, Austria, the Netherlands and Sweden/Switzerland.

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Cheung Mo!

I'm only using 'Decline' so I can respond more personally to your answer.
"Why French?" --- well, basically because we spent the most time in France, and it was on this holiday that I first discovered my deep affinity with France that would subsequently lead to my making my new life here, so we felt we wanted to mark that in some way.

But I DO love your suggestion, in many other contexts it is just SO apt!

Thanks a lot!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Cheung Mo!

I'm only using 'Decline' so I can respond more personally to your answer.
"Why French?" --- well, basically because we spent the most time in France, and it was on this holiday that I first discovered my deep affinity with France that would subsequently lead to my making my new life here, so we felt we wanted to mark that in some way.

But I DO love your suggestion, in many other contexts it is just SO apt!

Thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
title for a 'book'
Ma grande viree d'un ete.


Explanation:
"viree" gives the tone of light-hearted. It is usually used as a night out, so adding that it lasted a whole summer everyone gets the picture.

zzezette
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks, Zzezette! I'm only using 'Decline' so I can comment more personally on your answer.

I like your idea, and I think it would easily have adapted to the pair of us; however, I've decided not to use it, mainly because I so much relisht the sound of the word 'vadrouille' in my chosen answer.

Thanks for a neat idea!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Zzezette! I'm only using 'Decline' so I can comment more personally on your answer.

I like your idea, and I think it would easily have adapted to the pair of us; however, I've decided not to use it, mainly because I so much relisht the sound of the word 'vadrouille' in my chosen answer.

Thanks for a neat idea!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
title for a 'book'
souvenirs d'un traducteur perdu dans les langues


Explanation:
une idée - un bon projet aussi

ou simplement un traducteur perdu
P.S. je vous enverrai mon poème : Je suis traducteur

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Doc! I'm only using 'Decline' so I can comment more personally on your answer.

As a book title in general, I like your idea, and may well have occasion to use it one of these days!
However, it is less relevant to the current story, not least because I was not alone --- and in fact, back then, I wasn't even a translator yet! But the linguistic element was ever-present, I well remember many conversations I had, rarely in the language of the country in which I happened to be! One memorable occasion was a long conversation I had, gaily mixing 4 languages, with a Frenchman on a steamer crossing the Venice lagoon; a magical memory!
Merci infiniment!
PS: j'attends avec impatience la suite de votre poème...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Doc! I'm only using 'Decline' so I can comment more personally on your answer.

As a book title in general, I like your idea, and may well have occasion to use it one of these days!
However, it is less relevant to the current story, not least because I was not alone --- and in fact, back then, I wasn't even a translator yet! But the linguistic element was ever-present, I well remember many conversations I had, rarely in the language of the country in which I happened to be! One memorable occasion was a long conversation I had, gaily mixing 4 languages, with a Frenchman on a steamer crossing the Venice lagoon; a magical memory!
Merci infiniment!
PS: j'attends avec impatience la suite de votre poème...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
title for a 'book'
MA grande vadrouille


Explanation:
Bonjour Dusty, aucun mérite, c'est toi qui a trouvé l'idée, et je la trouve excellente ! Je changerais "la" par "ma" pour éviter les droits d'auteurs et ainsi garder "the comedic connection" !
Ton autre idée est très bonne aussi "errances européennes", but it doesn't very "light hearted" to my french ears ;o))
Good luck !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 7 mins (2005-05-21 16:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"doesn\'t SOUND\", sorry !

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Well, Calou, I can only say thank you for having agreed with my own idea! And for your most helpful comments.
I agree that 'ma' could indeed work, even for the two of us, but in this particular case, I am most anxious for it to be 'inclusive' --- it was, in effect, a kind of 'honeymoon'. But I think the idea of 'Une...' is a good one, especially as it slightly echoes my fave. Wallace & Gromit story, "A Grand Day Out"!

So I think this is the one I'll go with, and if the project ever gets finished, I'll send you a copy!

Merci bien !
Toinou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Bouille: Je trouve ça excellent aussi ... avec le "MA", génial !
12 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup Joelle ! Mais rendons à César ce qui appartient à Jules !!! ;o))

agree  French Foodie: yes, this is great!
24 mins
  -> Thanks very much Mara !

agree  franglish
35 mins
  -> Merci Franglish !

agree  carlie602
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Carlie

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title for a 'book'
Les vacances du siècle!


Explanation:
or why not
"La grande éclat'" instead of "la grande vadrouille" (copyright?)

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Estelle! I'm only using 'Decline' so I can comment more personally on your answer.
Another idea that I like very much, though in view of my figure and all-too-frequent snide references to 'Mr. Creosote', I think I'd probably steer well clear of anything containing 'éclat' :-))
Thanks a lot!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Estelle! I'm only using 'Decline' so I can comment more personally on your answer.
Another idea that I like very much, though in view of my figure and all-too-frequent snide references to 'Mr. Creosote', I think I'd probably steer well clear of anything containing 'éclat' :-))
Thanks a lot!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Fernando Muela, irat56, Conor McAuley