KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

from secondary sources

French translation: sources secondaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from secondary sources
French translation:sources secondaires
Entered by: Philippe Bodet

18:39 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: from secondary sources
Since I couldn’t afford big name writers in the beginning, I published stories culled from secondary sources by writers such as W. Somerset Maugham, Irwin Shaw,Erskine Caldwell and John Steinbeck

What are these seconday sources ?
lien
Netherlands
sources secondaires
Explanation:
Tous les documents suivants peuvent constituer des sources secondaires s'ils racontent un événement survenu il y a un certain temps :

les manuels d'histoire;
les biographies;
les histoires publiées;
les films racontant des événements historiques;
les œuvres d'art;
les enregistrements musicaux.

http://www.collectionscanada.ca/education/008-3010-f.html
Selected response from:

Philippe Bodet
Spain
Grading comment
Merci pour "puiser dans des sources secondaires". Merci à Michel Lévy pour son explication. Et merci à tous pour vos réponses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sources secondairesPhilippe Bodet
3anthologies
Graham macLachlan
3sources d'auteurs moins importants
agnesb
3des sources indirectes - A rapporte/raconte ce que B a dit/écrit
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des sources indirectes - A rapporte/raconte ce que B a dit/écrit


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sources secondaires


Explanation:
Tous les documents suivants peuvent constituer des sources secondaires s'ils racontent un événement survenu il y a un certain temps :

les manuels d'histoire;
les biographies;
les histoires publiées;
les films racontant des événements historiques;
les œuvres d'art;
les enregistrements musicaux.

http://www.collectionscanada.ca/education/008-3010-f.html

Philippe Bodet
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour "puiser dans des sources secondaires". Merci à Michel Lévy pour son explication. Et merci à tous pour vos réponses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est ce que je pensais aussi
0 min
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  xxxdf49f
25 mins
  -> Merci df49f.

agree  DocteurPC: oui
6 hrs
  -> Merci Docteur.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sources d'auteurs moins importants


Explanation:
sources de moindre importance, d'auteurs moins connus.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anthologies


Explanation:
I think the term is being used rather loosely... if the guy had little money, these stories were probably out of copyright.


Examples of secondary sources include: dictionaries, encyclopedias, textbooks, and books and articles that interpret or review research works.
http://www.bgsu.edu/colleges/library/infosrv/lue/primary.htm...

idem "Sources sécondaires"
http://www.enap.uquebec.ca/Infosphere/Choisirdocuprim.html

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3