KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

neo-sublime

French translation: univers néo-sublime


12:19 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: neo-sublime
A neo-sublime universe where identity
is lost and found again.
rdstrad
French translation:univers néo-sublime
Explanation:
Le Sublime était un mouvement philosophique au 17e siècle. Je pense qu'on a utilisé "neo-sublime" ici comme on dirait ailleurs "néo-classique" ou "néo-dada".
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2univers néo-sublimeDr Sue Levy
3 +1Un univers nouvellement sublime
Conor McAuley
3une nouvelle sorte d'univers sublime
DocteurPC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un univers nouvellement sublime


Explanation:
-

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une nouvelle sorte d'univers sublime


Explanation:
ou la réponse de Connor, même si c'est un peu franglish - ici (au Québec) on dit franglais ;-)

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
univers néo-sublime


Explanation:
Le Sublime était un mouvement philosophique au 17e siècle. Je pense qu'on a utilisé "neo-sublime" ici comme on dirait ailleurs "néo-classique" ou "néo-dada".

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
15 mins
  -> merci Philippe :-)

agree  Sabine Sur
24 mins
  -> merci Sabine :-)