KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

to define the sophisticated nature of the magazine.

French translation: à asseoir/établir la classe du magazine


12:14 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to define the sophisticated nature of the magazine.
Machin became our official Artist in Residence and his art would help to define the sophisticated nature of the magazine.
lien
Netherlands
French translation:à asseoir/établir la classe du magazine
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
Merci. Etablir, c'est le mot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2à asseoir/établir la classe du magazinejacrav
4à détourer la nature sophistiquée du magazineBazette
3signaler le coté sophistiqué de la publication
Thierry LOTTE
2à élaborer la tonalité sophistiquée du magazineValerie Meyer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à détourer la nature sophistiquée du magazine


Explanation:
ou à définir.. tout simplement ! "Détourer" est un clin d'oeil à l'artiste.
Bonne chance.

Bazette
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à asseoir/établir la classe du magazine


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci. Etablir, c'est le mot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
14 mins
  -> Merci ;)

agree  xxxsarahl: saka 'oulé timale?
5 hrs
  -> piti piti … trop travay … pa asé rigolé … ;))

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
à élaborer la tonalité sophistiquée du magazine


Explanation:
difficult to find a satisfying answer...

Valerie Meyer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signaler le coté sophistiqué de la publication


Explanation:
Peut être une autre solution... Au prix d'un léger faux sens il est vrai...

ou bien : à attirer l'attention sur l'aspect classieux du magazine (mais j'aime moins...).

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench