KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

wide...gone on a diet

French translation: trop large....il était large mais depuis il a fait une regime


11:22 Jun 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / theatre play
English term or phrase: wide...gone on a diet
(while watching a football match) Dan is English, Birgitta is German
Dan: Oh, Beardsley was wide. Beardsley was wide!
B: Beardsley was wide, but now he's gone on diet.
D: Birgitta. YOu are an exciting and sexy woman. Please don't spoil it by making feeble jokes.
VGP
French translation:trop large....il était large mais depuis il a fait une regime
Explanation:
could that work?
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2trop large....il était large mais depuis il a fait une regimeRHELLER
3il a dévissé, mais il va remettre la visValerie Meyer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trop large....il était large mais depuis il a fait une regime


Explanation:
could that work?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: bonne idée, mais UN régime ;-)// it's never hopeless, dear, it just isn't easy at all if you weren't born speaking French! You're doing abso-lu-te-ly GREAT!!! Enjoy the day :-D
17 mins
  -> merci Sandra - sorry, I will never get my articles right, it's hopeless (thanks for correcting me)

agree  xxxsarahl
29 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il a dévissé, mais il va remettre la vis


Explanation:
dévisser en football = tir dévié de l'axe

Valerie Meyer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench