KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

"it"

French translation: another 'play on words'.


11:26 Jun 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / theatre play
English term or phrase: "it"
(Ian is longing for Birgitta but Dan has sort of seduced Birgitta. They are watching a football game hence the famous football player Shilton. Wright is the referee of the match)
D: Oh we (Dan & B) went for a stroll, she met Graeme SOuness in the toilet - can't quite work that one out - and she went to the bar with him. Do you think Wright's got it in him?
I: It? I thought that if you had "it" you had to hand it to Shilton.
D: Good, Ian, that was almost funny.
VGP
French translation:another 'play on words'.
Explanation:
Do you think Wright's got it in him = croyez-vous que Wright en est capable (more or less-and without knowing the context hard to say more). Picking up on the word 'it', she then uses it the way it's used in the expression: "I've got/found it". Good luck-the script seems to be full of (US) English puns, more lowbrow than highbrow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-06-19 12:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to \'hand it to someone\' is a separate expression. from Larousse:
you have to hand it to her, she IS a good mother fig c\'est une bonne mère, il faut lui accorder cela
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3another 'play on words'.
writeaway
3ok, here's an idea
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it
another 'play on words'.


Explanation:
Do you think Wright's got it in him = croyez-vous que Wright en est capable (more or less-and without knowing the context hard to say more). Picking up on the word 'it', she then uses it the way it's used in the expression: "I've got/found it". Good luck-the script seems to be full of (US) English puns, more lowbrow than highbrow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-06-19 12:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to \'hand it to someone\' is a separate expression. from Larousse:
you have to hand it to her, she IS a good mother fig c\'est une bonne mère, il faut lui accorder cela


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: the referee needs to have guts/courage to stand up to the booing that comes after the decision; hand it to shilton means that shilton gets the point; not really, but it's hard to ignore in the U.S. and I was a soccer mom :-)
1 hr
  -> do I detect a sports fan?

agree  Sandra C.: good explanation; difficult to translate...
1 hr
  -> simple everyday English, but must be a nightmare to translate-needs French equivalents, if they can be found...

agree  Katherine Hodkinson: agreed - nightmare to translate. i disagree with rita - you've got to hand it to shilton doesn't mean he should get the point, it means he's a great goalie, as per your larouusse example.
3 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ok, here's an idea


Explanation:
hand it to him: lui accorder...
got it in him: l'a en lui...
so:

-Tu penses que Wright l'a en lui?
- "le"? Je croyais que si tu l'avais tu devais l'accorder à Shilton.

Because I think that the previous passage could go something like this:

- Y'a pas, il faut l'accorder à Shilton
- quoi?
- quoi?
- c'est quoi que tu dois accorder à Shilton?
- "le". Si tu l'as, tu dois l'accorder à Shilton. C'est la loi...

anyway, I hope this helps a bit, good luck to you!

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench