KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

man or squirrel

French translation: explanation


11:58 Jun 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / theatre play
English term or phrase: man or squirrel
(A voice possibly Swedish is heard from the balcony below).
Man's voice: Hello girls! We are Swedish and we'd like to join you.
Brigitta: What's the matter with you? The football's about to start. What are you, a man or a squirrel?
Monica: Mouse.
Birgitta: A mouse or a squirrel. Stupid man!
VGP
French translation:explanation
Explanation:
the thing here is that "Are you a man or a mouse?" is a set phrase, a cliche, meaning "are you going to stand up for yourself or just let yourself be pushed around?" (roughly). i guess the joke here is that Brigitta is foreign and has got the phrase wrong (squirrel instead of mouse), and monica corrects her, but she misinterprets the correction and changes the wrong word.

now to consider a translation...
Selected response from:

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2explanation
Katherine Hodkinson
3 +1écureuil
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation


Explanation:
the thing here is that "Are you a man or a mouse?" is a set phrase, a cliche, meaning "are you going to stand up for yourself or just let yourself be pushed around?" (roughly). i guess the joke here is that Brigitta is foreign and has got the phrase wrong (squirrel instead of mouse), and monica corrects her, but she misinterprets the correction and changes the wrong word.

now to consider a translation...

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Good explanation - now it's up to the asker to think of a translation
45 mins
  -> thank you ian

agree  lien: brillant. Peut-être jeu de mots avec lard et cochon.
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écureuil


Explanation:
a really bad joke. the English expression is a 'man or a mouse' so when her friend corrects her, she changes 'man' instead of 'squirrel'. not great stuff, imho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-19 12:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you need an equivalent; maybe
êtes-vous un homme courageux ou un écureuil timide? souris. êtes-vous une souris courageuse ou un écureuil timide.
if that works in French.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Squeak, pass the cheese
42 mins
  -> nuts ;-)