KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

i want to kiss you softly all night long

French translation: je veux t'embrasser tendrement toute la nuit


22:34 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: i want to kiss you softly all night long
writing a novel with a french character
michelle
French translation:je veux t'embrasser tendrement toute la nuit
Explanation:
"softly" is not accurate. Would mean "doucement" and it would stange in french... We use to say "tendrement" (tenderly)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-21 22:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, when tou pretend to : \" writing a novel with a french character \" I have some \"doubts\"...
Ok, let us accept it for the time being...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8je veux t'embrasser tendrement toute la nuit
Thierry LOTTE
4 +7je veux passer la nuit à te couvrir de doux baiserssporran


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
je veux t'embrasser tendrement toute la nuit


Explanation:
"softly" is not accurate. Would mean "doucement" and it would stange in french... We use to say "tendrement" (tenderly)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-21 22:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, when tou pretend to : \" writing a novel with a french character \" I have some \"doubts\"...
Ok, let us accept it for the time being...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: des promesses, toujours des promesses !
1 hr
  -> Rrrhahhh lovely ! mais mon skype y marche pas...

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 hrs

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
5 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Francine Alloncle
6 hrs

agree  TPS
7 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
je veux passer la nuit à te couvrir de doux baisers


Explanation:
une suggestion !

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  sktrans
6 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Yves Cromphaut
8 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  avsie: J'aime bien!
12 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Flore Abadie
12 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler: comme c'est mignon:-)
21 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Cécile Lambert
1 day10 hrs
  -> merci :-)