KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

explicated

French translation: disséqué


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:explicated
French translation:disséqué
Entered by: DocteurPC

14:52 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / critique d'un livre
English term or phrase: explicated
It is a subject explicated in chilling detail by Squandered ...
I know that yourdictionary.com has this term
However, to me, it sounds like a "faux ami" and the term should be explained
or was the author simply trying to sound highbrow?

other than : expliquer
what can I use? if I want to sound as highbrow as the original text?
DocteurPC
Canada
disséqué
Explanation:
me paraît approprié, étant donné les "chilling details"
Selected response from:

Laure Trads
France
Grading comment
oui, c'est ça - j'aime aussi décortiqué - merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disséqué
Laure Trads
4explicitéginefour
3décortiqué
Adrien Esparron
3explicité
suezen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disséqué


Explanation:
me paraît approprié, étant donné les "chilling details"

Laure Trads
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
oui, c'est ça - j'aime aussi décortiqué - merci à tous

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explicité


Explanation:
explicate = analyse and develop in detail (Collins)
expliciter = rendre explicite, plus clair, formuler en détail (Larousse)

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explicité


Explanation:
D'après le Robert-Collins et le Petit Robert. Signifie "rendre explicite", donc exprimer de manière non équivoque.

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
décortiqué


Explanation:
... mais alors on a plus besoin des chilling details ...


    Reference: http://www.tvmag.com/jsp/magazine/magazine.jspx?acId=1&arId=...
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4