KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

Many small brooks make a stream

French translation: les petits ruisseaux font les grandes rivières


13:54 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Proverbe
English term or phrase: Many small brooks make a stream
Proverbe ?
Spanenglish
France
French translation:les petits ruisseaux font les grandes rivières
Explanation:
proverbe
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Un grand merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Les petits ruisseaux font les grandes rivières
Virginie T
3 +2les petits ruisseaux font les grandes rivières
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
many small brooks make a stream
les petits ruisseaux font les grandes rivières


Explanation:
proverbe

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Un grand merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
2 mins

agree  Roger McKeon
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
many small brooks make a stream
Les petits ruisseaux font les grandes rivières


Explanation:
C'est un proverbe.

Virginie T
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
1 min

agree  Roger McKeon
10 mins