KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

crackling with tension

French translation: chargé d'une tension palpable


11:55 Mar 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / writing
English term or phrase: crackling with tension
A nice one I think! Hope you'll find it fun! A novel again - the narrator is imagining the reaction to his writing: 'the dialogue zips along, crackling with tension': have got as far as 'le dialogue va/avance bon train', and then I'm stuck... have thought of 'grésiller', but then don't know how to finish the phrase, or the more prosaic 'la tension y est palpable', but would like to get the 'crackling' into it somehow. Many thanks in advance!
katsy
French translation:chargé d'une tension palpable
Explanation:
Ça manque un peu de manifestation physique, mais "chargé" permet de conserver le double sens de "tension"...
Selected response from:

Frédéric Aubert
France
Grading comment
Thank you Frédéric. There were at least four answers I can use, but yours is the one I most wish I had thought of myself - that was my criterion for attributing points!
Many thanks to all, for your 'crack(l)ing' suggestions! A charge de revanche!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Le dialogue défile, électriqueSandy R
4le dialogue...crépitant sous la tensionwolmix
4le dialogue fulgurant progresse dans le crépitement des échangesxxxEuqinimod
3 +1chargé d'une tension palpable
Frédéric Aubert
3 +1étincelant et sous haute-tensionJock
3 +1le dialogue est enlevé et palpitant, la tension palpablexxxCMJ_Trans
3Le dialogue fuse, tendu à l'extrême
Sophieanne
3tendu comme un arcMelzie
3tendu et crépitantNajib Aloui
3sous une tension palpable...BusterK
3entretenant une tension explosiveLidija Lazic
3le feu de tension crépite?
Tehmina Akulyan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le feu de tension crépite?


Explanation:
Juste une proposition... Bonne chance

Tehmina Akulyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Tehmina


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tendu comme un arc


Explanation:
fun!

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Melzie


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sous une tension palpable...


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you BusterK


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le dialogue est enlevé et palpitant, la tension palpable


Explanation:
traduction plus libre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 13:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enlevé et pétillant - sorry about the repetition

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is perhaps the way out, to transfer 'crackling' directly on to 'dialogue' - I am more brain-dead than I thought today. Can one say 'un dialogue crépitant'? Not sure of anything any more!

Asker: Hmm, no google hits, except to describe a 'dialogue crépitant' for a fax machine....

Asker: Thank you CMJ - I have to choose and you came equal second, but will keep your suggestion nevertheless :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: J'aime bien palpitant
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entretenant une tension explosive


Explanation:
... ou un suspens.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Lidija


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étincelant et sous haute-tension


Explanation:
Pour faire dans la métaphore.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jock, I have to choose and you came equal second. Will keep your suggestion, though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: crackle/d/ing – to show animation : SPARKLE
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire. Yes, a comma may be better in view of Katsy's sentence.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chargé d'une tension palpable


Explanation:
Ça manque un peu de manifestation physique, mais "chargé" permet de conserver le double sens de "tension"...

Frédéric Aubert
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Frédéric. There were at least four answers I can use, but yours is the one I most wish I had thought of myself - that was my criterion for attributing points!
Many thanks to all, for your 'crack(l)ing' suggestions! A charge de revanche!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the dialogue zips along, crackling with tension
Le dialogue défile, électrique


Explanation:
.

Sandy R
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sandy. I have to choose and you came equal second, but will use your 'dialogue défile'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: oui, je dirais chargé d'électricité
1 hr
  -> Merci!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le dialogue...crépitant sous la tension


Explanation:
-

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you wolmix


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tendu et crépitant


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-25 17:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tendu, riche en étincelles

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Najib


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le dialogue fuse, tendu à l'extrême


Explanation:
Je n'ai pas gardé crépite ou autre, mais on retrouve la nuance dans "fuse"...

Sophieanne
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sophieanne, I like 'le dialogue fuse'


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le dialogue fulgurant progresse dans le crépitement des échanges


Explanation:
12ème suggestion, le nombre du parfait. Alors peut-être la bonne !

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is lovely - however, the original (context...) is much more sober. I understand that in India, where this reflection is situated, 8 is the 'perfect' number - your suggestion was at 8 hours, so..... :) Thank you!