KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

I will

French translation: Je le ferai OU je le mentionnerai ..


13:58 Jan 12, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I will
C'est un poème en mémoire de la sœur de la narratrice. Il n'y a pas de ponctuation. Cela peut aussi vous éclairer, le poème est tiré d'un recueil de textes sur les violences faites aux femmes.
Voici le passage qui me pose problème:
"this is relevant don't cut this line
our survival is relevant
our stories from Edgecombe Avenue Zambia Buffalo
and this Narrow Lane
are relevant
if I go to another meeting where men turn from naming
every rape I will"

Je ne suis pas certaine de la signification de "I will". Je me demande s'il n'y a pas une ellipse et s'il ne faudrait pas comprendre "I will cut this line".
Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions.
Samia Touhami
France
French translation:Je le ferai OU je le mentionnerai ..
Explanation:
Ce qui vient après "I will" est sous-entendu. Si je vais à une autre rencontre où les hommes n'utilisent pas le mot "viol",
c'est moi qui le ferai.
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Je le ferai OU je le mentionnerai ..1045
3 +1...name every rape
Tony M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i will
...name every rape


Explanation:
I think the juxtaposition with "men turn from naming every rape" rather suggest to me that she is saying "If men won't do it, then I will"

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Updegraff: I think so too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sylvie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i will
Je le ferai OU je le mentionnerai ..


Explanation:
Ce qui vient après "I will" est sous-entendu. Si je vais à une autre rencontre où les hommes n'utilisent pas le mot "viol",
c'est moi qui le ferai.


1045
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: oui pour 'c'est moi qui le ferai'
17 mins
  -> Merci katsy ...

agree  mchd: c'est moi qui le ferai
1 hr
  -> Merci mchd ...

agree  sktrans: je le ferai moi-même!
4 hrs
  -> Merci sktrans ...