KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

to beat someone up

French translation: rouer de coups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to beat someone up
French translation:rouer de coups

15:41 Feb 17, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to beat someone up
As when thugs beat up an innocent person.
maria
rouer de coups
Explanation:
en plus littéraire
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tabasser/passer à tabacxxxEuqinimod
4 +2passer a tabac
Salima Post
4rouer de coups
bohy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passer a tabac


Explanation:
au sens figuratif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-17 15:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passer à tabac , tabasser
bully= intimider
criticize = descendre en flammes


Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: battre comme plâtre, aussi
5 mins
  -> merci hendiadys

agree  swanda
3 hrs
  -> merci swanda

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tabasser/passer à tabac


Explanation:
Cad rouer de coups.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
2 mins

agree  Alain Chouraki: "tabasser" plus moderne que "passer à tabac" (doté d'un hiatus peu gracieux), et sonorité plus proche de "beat up".
1 hr

agree  swanda: passer à tabac est tjrs d'actualité malheureusement!
3 hrs

agree  Sylvie Updegraff
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rouer de coups


Explanation:
en plus littéraire

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks