KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

Dig a pony

French translation: j'aime bien un... [see comments]


16:36 Feb 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Chansons
English term or phrase: Dig a pony
Mes enfants me demandent comment traduire ce titre des Beatles.

Je crois savoir, dans le sens figuré, mais je ne suis pas certaine.

Merci beaucoup ! Bon dimanche !
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
French translation:j'aime bien un... [see comments]
Explanation:
Catherine, I think you have to explain to your kids that a lot of song lyrics like this are more like painting with words, a form of poetry that may not necessarily have an obvious literal meaning (though probably makes reference to the sub-culture of the times). My young friends here are always asking me to translate song lyrics, to explain what they mean, and sometimes I am completely at a loss! (sadly, most of the '60s and '70s culture of my youth seems to have just passsed me by!)

I feel sure that 'dig' means 'to like', as it appears later in the body of the lyrics as "I dig..."

I am much less convinced about the suggestion of 'pony' being £25; of course, they probably would have been delighted to have such a sum in those days, but from my memory of the way the verb 'to dig' was used back then, you just wouldn't have used it in that construction with a sum of money; it's like saying "I really like ice-cream" — but you wouldn't say "I really like £25" — you might say "I'd really like...", but that's a bit different.

Given the mentions later in the lyrics of "I do a road hog" and "I pick a moon dog" and "I roll a stoney", I have a strong feeling that these are veiled references to various kinds of illicit activities that their Mum's probably wouldn't have approved of — and I'd be willing to bet that either involves sex or drugs — or preferably both!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 17:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question above, Catherine — I'd be very surprised if the 'pony' had anything to do with horse-racing.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces finformations utiles et détaillées !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3j'aime bien un... [see comments]
Tony M
3Enterre un poney
Salima Post
3vas voir sur ce site qui te donneras autres liens
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dig a pony
vas voir sur ce site qui te donneras autres liens


Explanation:
J'ai regardé partout... ça me semble la bonne piste, il y a d'autres liens


    Reference: http://www.lacoccinelle.net/traduction-chanson-102625-.html
cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dig a pony
Enterre un poney


Explanation:
une suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-17 16:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scratch this answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-02-17 17:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will stand by my answer but I did find more stuff about the song.

The Beatles wrote song lyrics packed with obscure references drawn from their lives, sometimes from the trivia of their lives.

A road hog is an aggressive, selfish driver, usually a male. This image is paired lyrically with "penetrate" and contrasted with the verse where "pony" is paired with "celebrate."

Road hogs do kinda penetrate their way through traffic, so maybe there's some connection between a pony and the concept of celebration.

Well, a pony happens to be a specific shape of champagne glass, a little like a flute but with a flared top They must be just about extinct because I had the damnedest time finding that picture of one on the internet. Anyway you might also recognize them as parfait glasses, since they're used for layered desserts as well as champagne.

Is this the kind of pony John Lennon digs? It's a plausible enough candidate, since celebration is involved. I assume everyone knows what beatniks, hipsters and hippies mean by "dig." If you have to ask, you'll never know.

Gee it's been years since I've heard that-- not a catch phrase I used at the time, since I thought it was a little rude-- and kind of a dodge. If I have to ask, and you find some clever way of not answering me-- maybe it's you who'll never know, ya damn phony.

All of which brings us to a caveat about Lennon's lyrics-- he hated to explain them, and had the same condescending attitude toward people who weren't "hip" enough to understand where his head was at, and of course coming from. By osmosis, I assume, not asking simple questions.

Oh, BTW, digging something is a combination of understanding it and liking it, being "into" it. Why do you ask-- don't you dig a pony?
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=189697

Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dig a pony
j'aime bien un... [see comments]


Explanation:
Catherine, I think you have to explain to your kids that a lot of song lyrics like this are more like painting with words, a form of poetry that may not necessarily have an obvious literal meaning (though probably makes reference to the sub-culture of the times). My young friends here are always asking me to translate song lyrics, to explain what they mean, and sometimes I am completely at a loss! (sadly, most of the '60s and '70s culture of my youth seems to have just passsed me by!)

I feel sure that 'dig' means 'to like', as it appears later in the body of the lyrics as "I dig..."

I am much less convinced about the suggestion of 'pony' being £25; of course, they probably would have been delighted to have such a sum in those days, but from my memory of the way the verb 'to dig' was used back then, you just wouldn't have used it in that construction with a sum of money; it's like saying "I really like ice-cream" — but you wouldn't say "I really like £25" — you might say "I'd really like...", but that's a bit different.

Given the mentions later in the lyrics of "I do a road hog" and "I pick a moon dog" and "I roll a stoney", I have a strong feeling that these are veiled references to various kinds of illicit activities that their Mum's probably wouldn't have approved of — and I'd be willing to bet that either involves sex or drugs — or preferably both!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 17:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question above, Catherine — I'd be very surprised if the 'pony' had anything to do with horse-racing.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces finformations utiles et détaillées !
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was just thinking about a sentence "j'ai choisi le bon numéro" "j'ai choisi le bon cheval"......... I might be certainly wrong


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: pony = horse = heroin; but ultimately maybe he just likes ponies...
3 mins
  -> Thanks, JK! Well found! I somehow doubt it...

agree  sporran: convinced it's drug-related: see link for drug slang. http://www.uta.fi/FAST/GC/drugslan.html
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Sporran! Yes, I'm pretty sure, too

agree  swanda: I bet it's about drug too!
1 hr
  -> Merci, Swanda ! ;-)