KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

So the story goes

French translation: à que dit l'histoire; à ce que l'on raconte; d'après ce que l'on dit, d'après la légende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So the story goes
French translation:à que dit l'histoire; à ce que l'on raconte; d'après ce que l'on dit, d'après la légende
Entered by: swanda

11:37 Feb 20, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: So the story goes
Hello,

Looking for the translation in french of this expression or at least the explanation of it.

It also for me the opportunity to test the forum ;)

I already thank you for your answers
kainu
Argentina
à que dit l'histoire; à ce que l'on raconte; d'après ce que l'on dit
Explanation:
Harrap's standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-02-20 12:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Sophie
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
yes I agree, "d'après la légende" is the correct way to express my idea. Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4à que dit l'histoire; à ce que l'on raconte; d'après ce que l'on dit
swanda
4 +1En tout cas, c'est ce qu'on dit
Diane de Cicco


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so the story goes
à que dit l'histoire; à ce que l'on raconte; d'après ce que l'on dit


Explanation:
Harrap's standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-02-20 12:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Sophie

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yes I agree, "d'après la légende" is the correct way to express my idea. Thanks to everyone
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your prompt answers. The context is this one : "In Ancient China, so the story goes, there lived beasts that were half eagle and half lion." That's why I put "d'après les légendes". Let me know your opinion and thamks again ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophie Azuelos
11 mins
  -> in this context, you can say "d'après LA légende"

agree  Agnesf: ou, plus simplement : on raconte que ...
25 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  1045: à CE que dit l'histoire ...
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so the story goes
En tout cas, c'est ce qu'on dit


Explanation:
I need mmore context for the tone etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-02-20 12:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fonction du contexte, je dirais "la légende raconte que..."

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Diane. Find above the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salima Post: I like ""la légende raconte que..." much better :). It is something that you can find in one of those tales.
50 mins
  -> Merci