KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

exchanging greetings

French translation: Après un échange de salutations


13:10 Apr 4, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: exchanging greetings
Pupils visiting a priest:
When we got to Father xxxx's house, he received us warmly. After *exchanging greetings*, the priest asked what he could do for us. Imam YYY explained our plans and goals to him.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:Après un échange de salutations
Explanation:
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Après les salutationsCcilb77
3 +2Après un échange de salutationsAlbert Golub
4après que nous nous soyions mutuellement salués, le prêtre...
swanda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Après les salutations


Explanation:
.

Ccilb77
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: oui, ou "après s'être salué" / "une fois que nous nous sommes salués"
1 min
  -> Merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Après un échange de salutations


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
22 mins

agree  Alain Chouraki
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
après que nous nous soyions mutuellement salués, le prêtre...


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8