KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

forcible

French translation: impérieux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forcible
French translation:impérieux
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

18:33 Apr 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: forcible
colonel Garrett made a forcible movement
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
impérieux
Explanation:
Cad traduisant une force qui en impose.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5énergique, vigoureux
cenek tomas
3 +2impérieuxxxxEuqinimod
4forcé / par la force / (violent)
socratisv
3efficaceAssimina Vavoula
3brutal, brusquexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
énergique, vigoureux


Explanation:
par exemple

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain: agree, especially with vigoureux (implies strenght)
2 hrs

agree  sophie Azuelos
2 hrs

agree  Markus LUFFE
14 hrs

agree  Najib Aloui: "vigoureux"
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forcé / par la force / (violent)


Explanation:
Forcible action involves physical force or violence.
Reports are coming in of the forcible resettlement of villagers from the countryside into towns.
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-cobuild/forcible

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efficace


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/definition/forcibl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-06 18:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impelled by physical force especially against resistance; "forcible entry"; "a real cop would get physical"; "strong-arm tactics".

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brutal, brusque


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impérieux


Explanation:
Cad traduisant une force qui en impose.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: Yes, that's the idea. May have to be modfied slightly depending on context
11 mins

agree  LesBrets
12 hrs