KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

rugged

French translation: aguerris


12:55 Apr 9, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: rugged
(pupils marching to protest against discrimination):

The midday sun made the temperatures rise to an uncomfortable level. However we seemed not to feel it as we marched to the beat of the second (music) band. We were tired and *rugged* after walking for two days.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:aguerris
Explanation:
... fatigués, mais la marche de deux jours nous avait aguerris.
Selected response from:

myle
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3aguerrismyle
3 +2déterminésYan Walther
4 +1endurcis
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4fatigués mais acharnés
Alain Chouraki
4émoussés // rudement fatiguésJulien Lozano
3 +1rAgged ??? éreintésxxxCMJ_Trans
4hagardsxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déterminés


Explanation:
c'est le sens normal, et qui semble correspondre au contexte, mais je verrais un "but" au lieu du "and" après "tired"... donc je ne suis pas sûr...


Yan Walther
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda: fatigués mais déterminés
5 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aguerris


Explanation:
... fatigués, mais la marche de deux jours nous avait aguerris.

myle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
14 mins

agree  Myriam Dupouy
19 hrs

agree  Christine Laugier
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rAgged ??? éreintés


Explanation:
épuisés/stressés

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda: if it's a typo you're right
2 days9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
émoussés // rudement fatigués


Explanation:
Je dirais "émoussés", voire "éreintés" ou encore "rudement fatigués" qui prend en compte "tired" et "rugged", d'autant plus que "rugged" signifie "rude".
En espérant aider un peu ;)



Julien Lozano
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hagards


Explanation:
Cad ayant un air farouche, sauvage.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatigués mais acharnés


Explanation:
le "à la fois" faisant ressortir le paradoxe sans modifier pour autant la conjonction "and" (et).

ou alors, pour éviter l'allitération "fatigu-és-et", qui n'est pas optimum, changer le "et", en "mais", et alléger en faisant disparaître "à la fois".
"fatigués mais acharnés"

(Robert & Collins pour "rugged")
= tough
person, personality, character, manners : rude
individualism, independence, determination : farouche
resistance : acharné


Alain Chouraki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endurcis


Explanation:
fatigués mais endurcis...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Chouraki: oui, à la réflexion, c'est ce qui coule le mieux, le meilleur style
7 days
  -> Merci Alfr!!