KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

make a statement

French translation: affirmer solennellement


13:53 Apr 9, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: make a statement
"Ladies and gentlemen, I salute you all from the bottom of my heart. Your presence here makes me proud to be a human being. Today, we are here to *make a statement* that never again shall we look down upon anybody on account of their HIV status!"

(I know that "make a statement" already exists in the Proz glossary but the solutions given don't fit in this context.)
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:affirmer solennellement
Explanation:
souvent utilisé dans les serments etc. mais peut-être que ça conviendrait à la solennité (justement) de ce 'statement'
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7affirmer solennellementkatsy
5déclarer solennelement
Christine Laugier
4nous sommes ici pour attester/manifester notre volonté que plus jamais...
swanda
3 +1proclamer
sophieb
3faire en sorte que, nous assurer queYan Walther


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
affirmer solennellement


Explanation:
souvent utilisé dans les serments etc. mais peut-être que ça conviendrait à la solennité (justement) de ce 'statement'

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cooreman: Je suis solennellement d'accord ! :)
19 mins
  -> Je vous en remercie, tout aussi solennellement ;-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
25 mins
  -> Merci Assimina :-)

agree  Myriam Dupouy: D'accord aussi !
1 hr
  -> Merci Myriam ;-)

agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 hr
  -> Merci Euqinimod :-)

agree  Aude Sylvain:
2 hrs
  -> Merci Aude :-)

agree  Guetta
5 hrs
  -> Merci pandore :-)

agree  1045
1 day15 hrs
  -> Merci 1045 :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proclamer


Explanation:
(haut et fort ?)
autre idée

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Chouraki: Oui, voir "proclamer" dans le Robert, même sens que "affirmer solennellement", mais allège la phrase, concis et percutant
2 hrs
  -> merci !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire en sorte que, nous assurer que


Explanation:
propositions...

Yan Walther
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nous sommes ici pour attester/manifester notre volonté que plus jamais...


Explanation:
autre possibilité

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
déclarer solennelement


Explanation:
"déclarer" me parait mieux qu'"affirmer" dans le sens où une déclaration en français sous-entend une prise de position officielle et déterminée.

Christine Laugier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench