KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

the long-s'd books

French translation: les livres aux long "s" / les livres aux "s" allongés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the long-s'd books
French translation:les livres aux long "s" / les livres aux "s" allongés
Entered by: Alain Chouraki

17:52 Jul 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the long-s'd books
Hello, ProZ ladies & gentlemen...
I am running out of inspiration on this one !

Here is the full sentence :

"I happen to belong to the eighteen century–probably because of the effect of the colonial doorways and the long-s’d books upon me during my earliest and most impressionable years–but only the other days I caution’d a would-be poet against Georgian mannerisms."

The author, HP Lovecraft, is asserting his worship for the Georgian century.

I haven't got the faintest clue what this "long-s'd books" could be...
Anyone who gives me the dope on this would save my day.
Thanks a lot...
Alain Chouraki
France
EXPLANATION ONLY, NFG
Explanation:
I feel sure the author is referring to the typography still common in nthe 18th c. whereby the letter s was in fact represented by a long letter (half of the German sz character ß) which looks very similar to a l/c f (though without a cross-bar)

The source of countless well-worn jokes ever since, this typographic practice went out of fashion during the 18th century.

So he is clearly referring to reading 18th c. (or earlier!) books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-08 18:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They would be called "long s's", and so books with them in could be described as "long-s'd"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-08 18:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I have absolutely no idea how to render that in FR — but they were certainly used in FR too, as I have a 1792 Voltaire edition with them in — and a very beautiful piece of typography it is too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 19:26:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, Alain, mais faute de prononcement prozien, la sacrée règle qui accorde « l'honneur aux dames » est de mise, me semble-t-il...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony M... I have my answer anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2EXPLANATION ONLY, NFG
Tony M
2et de l'emprise d'ouvrages encore noircis de s longs...
Myriam Dupouy


Discussion entries: 29





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
et de l'emprise d'ouvrages encore noircis de s longs...


Explanation:
Sans Tony, je me grattais encore la tête...Enfin, je devrais peut-être retourner la gratter...
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 18:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intéressant : http://www.pincetonfrancais.be/v1/article.php3?id_article=39

Ou "d'ouvrages parsemés de 's' longs"...

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Okay, as HPL, I am your very obedient and humble servant...


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EXPLANATION ONLY, NFG


Explanation:
I feel sure the author is referring to the typography still common in nthe 18th c. whereby the letter s was in fact represented by a long letter (half of the German sz character ß) which looks very similar to a l/c f (though without a cross-bar)

The source of countless well-worn jokes ever since, this typographic practice went out of fashion during the 18th century.

So he is clearly referring to reading 18th c. (or earlier!) books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-08 18:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They would be called "long s's", and so books with them in could be described as "long-s'd"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-08 18:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I have absolutely no idea how to render that in FR — but they were certainly used in FR too, as I have a 1792 Voltaire edition with them in — and a very beautiful piece of typography it is too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 19:26:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, Alain, mais faute de prononcement prozien, la sacrée règle qui accorde « l'honneur aux dames » est de mise, me semble-t-il...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Tony M... I have my answer anyway
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Tony M, thanks for this precious tip. No, Myriam, I posted EntoFr, but asked question in english in case no French would know the expression. And yes, Tony, suggestion of FR translation are welcome, I start to run out of fuel around evening ;o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: I was about to ask Alain whether he had posted his question in the FR to ENG Kudos too !//No student yet...Grrr ! Aucune certitude quant à la traduction : et de l'emprise d'ouvrages encore noircis de s longs...Pffffff...
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Myriam! Can you suggest a FR translation, now we are all clear what they're talking about?

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Daniel!